Lot 1
PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social Value & Sustainability — 10%
Cost — 60%
Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →
PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller Replacement
UKK1
PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social Value & Sustainability — 10%
Cost — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating engineering services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Heating engineering services for buildings (71314310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 46 | 2.5 median · 83.7 average (18 of 46 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (18 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 19 2025 08:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010049-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | tender | 038130-2024 |
| 20 Nov 2024 | planning | 037559-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T08:58:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141105",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010049-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08312840",
"name": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southmead Hospital\nSouthmead Road\nBristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSDS Wave 3 and Chiller Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141105",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nww.bwpc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08312840",
"name": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bembridge Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08312840",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23723",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010049-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010049-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T08:58:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141105",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010049-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08312840",
"name": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southmead Hospital\nSouthmead Road\nBristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSDS Wave 3 and Chiller Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141105",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nww.bwpc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08312840",
"name": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN2 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bembridge Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08312840",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23723",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010049-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010049-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038130-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T11:20:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RVJ",
"name": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2232978706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option - Additional requirements of a similar nature for an additional 5 years after completion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PSDS Wave 3 - Design, manufacture, delivery and construction/installation of a new heating system to replace the existing gas heating network as the primary means of providing heating and hot water to the buildings. \nThe preferred replacement system will be a cascade heat pump system, using both air source and water source heat pumps to achieve HTM compliant flow and return temperatures. \nThe programme also intends to address the capital replacement of the Pathology Chiller. The existing York chiller is beyond economic repair and will also explore (and if economically achievable will implement) upgrades to the ISS1 high voltage ring. The HV ring serving Substation 1 within the retained estate is at capacity following the recent addition of the wave 2 air source heat pumps (April 2024) and the imminent connection of the Elective Centre (October 2024). Additional information: Bidders will need to register on the Authority's SAP system to access ITT documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southmead Hospital \nSouthmead Road \nBristol \nBS10 5NB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture, delivery and construction/installation of new heating system to replace the existing gas heating network .\nReplacement of Chiller.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers need to register on the Authority's SAP system to access the Tender Documents at: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/21704462"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/21704462",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315000-FG04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For heating"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RVJ",
"name": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CHRISTOPHER HANCOCK BUILDING"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nww.bwpc.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nww.bwpc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RVJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/21704462",
"name": "BWPC Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131269",
"name": "Bristol & Weston Purchasing Consortium (BWPC)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol & Weston Purchasing Consortium (BWPC)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037559-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T15:25:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130889",
"name": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Cascade Heating solution. Additional information: Bidders will need to register on the Trusts procurement website at the earliest opportunity to gain access to the ITT documents.\nRegistration link: https://supplier.ariba.com"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southmead Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSDS Wave 3 - Cascade Heat Pumps",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A requirement to For Cascade Heating system at Southmead Hospital",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130889",
"name": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CHRISTOPHER HANCOCK BUILDING"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRISTOL & WESTON NHS PURCHASING CONSORTIUM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplier.ariba.com",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please register on the Trusts SAP system at the earliest opportunity via: https://supplier.ariba.com to be able to access ITT documentation when notice published.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}