Find a TenderAwarded
Published 20 Nov 2024, 15:25 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

PSDS Wave 3 and Chiller Replacement

Official notice

Authority: CORNWALL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (Central government)·Consortium: 3 public authorities

WorksOpen procedure
Published estimate£20,000,000≈ £18m / year · 1 value update58.5% below published estimate
Submissions closed 6 Jan 2025awarded 17 Mar 2025
Awarded to Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd
Contract term 1 yr 1 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller Replacement

CPV: Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment · For heating · Heating engineering services for buildings

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1PSDS Wave 3 & Chiller replacementAwarded 1 yr 1 moPublished value£20,000,000
Contract period: 17 Feb 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 (1 yr 1 mo)
Delivery: South West · Southmead Hospital Southmead Road Bristol
Extensions: Option - Additional requirements of a similar nature for an additional 5 years after completion.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Cost: 60%
  • Social Value & Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Social Value & Sustainability: 10%
  • Cost: 60%
Conditions of participation1
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
20 Nov 2024, 15:25 GMT
Last source update
19 Mar 2025, 08:58 GMT
Award evaluation window
6 Jan 2025 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-010049
Classification (CPV)
Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipmentFor heatingHeating engineering services for buildings
Delivery area
South West (UKK1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04bd60 Find a Tender

Publisher note: Please register on the Trusts SAP system at the earliest opportunity via: https://supplier.ariba.com to be able to access ITT documentation when notice published.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: SAP Ariba · Who buys & how to bid on SAP Ariba
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free buyer-specific invitations
Submission deadline
6 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
6 Jan 2025, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

25 Nov 2024 → 19 Mar 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    25 Nov 2024
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    6 Jan 2025, 13:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts
    17 Feb 2025
  5. Notice published
    19 Mar 2025, 08:58 GMT

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 26 Nov 2024
  1. Published value published: £20,000,000
    26 Nov 2024, 11:20 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    26 Nov 2024, 11:20 GMT
  3. Procurement method changed
    26 Nov 2024, 11:20 GMT
  4. Deadline published: 6 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
    26 Nov 2024, 11:20 GMT
  5. Buyer details updated
    26 Nov 2024, 11:20 GMT
  6. Status changed to complete
    19 Mar 2025, 08:58 GMT
  7. Buyer details updated
    19 Mar 2025, 08:58 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £8,300,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Mar 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Briggs & Forrester Engineering Services Ltd£8,300,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

North Bristol NHS Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentRegional or local authorityHealth Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Bristol, South West, BS105NBContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • BWPCReview body Bristol
  • Bristol & Weston Purchasing Consortium (BWPC)Review body Bristol

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.