Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Cambridge City Council is seeking to appoint a RICS-regulated consultancy partner to provide integrated cost management and project management services under the NEC4 PSC Option E form of contract. The consultancy will act as a flexible partner, with all work instructed via Task Orders over the duration of the contract. This arrangement will allow the Council to draw down services as required, ranging from early feasibility advice and cost planning through to contract administration, project delivery, and final account. The partner will be expected to bring technical excellence, commercial rigour, and proactive management to ensure outcomes are delivered effectively and efficiently.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a67b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074604-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 09:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074604-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061599-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074604-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 24,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 24,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T09:14:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a67b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambridge City Council - PSC Cost & Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation if services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074604-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074604-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:14:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PSC Cost & Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to appoint a RICS-regulated consultancy partner to provide integrated cost management and project management services under the NEC4 PSC Option E form of contract. The consultancy will act as a flexible partner, with all work instructed via Task Orders over the duration of the contract. This arrangement will allow the Council to draw down services as required, ranging from early feasibility advice and cost planning through to contract administration, project delivery, and final account. The partner will be expected to bring technical excellence, commercial rigour, and proactive management to ensure outcomes are delivered effectively and efficiently.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royston",
"postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lake House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.varsityconsult.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10813170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@varsityconsult.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDX-8161-PPXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074604-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 24,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 24,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T09:14:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a67b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambridge City Council - PSC Cost & Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation if services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074604-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074604-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:14:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PSC Cost & Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to appoint a RICS-regulated consultancy partner to provide integrated cost management and project management services under the NEC4 PSC Option E form of contract. The consultancy will act as a flexible partner, with all work instructed via Task Orders over the duration of the contract. This arrangement will allow the Council to draw down services as required, ranging from early feasibility advice and cost planning through to contract administration, project delivery, and final account. The partner will be expected to bring technical excellence, commercial rigour, and proactive management to ensure outcomes are delivered effectively and efficiently.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royston",
"postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lake House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.varsityconsult.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10813170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@varsityconsult.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDX-8161-PPXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061599-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T11:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a67b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSC Cost & Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5765",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5765",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061599-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061599-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:07:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to appoint a RICS-regulated consultancy partner to provide integrated cost management and project management services under the NEC4 PSC Option E form of contract. The consultancy will act as a flexible partner, with all work instructed via Task Orders over the duration of the contract. This arrangement will allow the Council to draw down services as required, ranging from early feasibility advice and cost planning through to contract administration, project delivery, and final account. The partner will be expected to bring technical excellence, commercial rigour, and proactive management to ensure outcomes are delivered effectively and efficiently.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=b2419f12-679f-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}