Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PS26195 - Futures Procurement Framework
services
Open procedure
Research and development services and related consultancy services
UK
Published value
£9,000,000
Submission deadline 28 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology: "PS26195 - Futures Procurement Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £9,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.uksbs.co.uk.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Science, Innovation & Technology | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 21d 12h left 28 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £9,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Science, Innovation & Technology. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
18.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
National Physical LaboratoryTop vendor: 79.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| National Physical Laboratory | 2 wins | £180,578,750 |
| TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory | 2 wins | £16,748,680 |
| WAVEMAKER LIMITED | 1 win | £10,000,000 |
| PA Consulting Services Ltd | 1 win | £9,800,000 |
| Plexal (City) Limited | 1 win | £3,037,720 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline28 Sept 2026, 10:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST | Last source update28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c1fb | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline28 Sept 2026, 10:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER
All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity.
Responses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity, unless a system outage is experienced, to which the Contracting Authority will advise upon accordingly. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded.
As a user of the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Jaggaer messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no Legal Standing, merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response.
Please note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity.
The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:
i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and
ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so.
About UK Shared Business Services
UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise.
Where UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority.
Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities, innovating and transforming their own organisations.
For full details of our partner base please review the following link: https://www.uksbs.co.uk/clients/ | ||
What is being bought
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 28th September 2026 at 11:00
DO NOT apply directly to the buyer.
All tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.
Brief Description of Requirement
UK Shared Business Services (UKSBS), on behalf of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), wishes to establish an Open Framework to enable policymakers to identify and procure Futures-related services and capability development opportunities quickly and cost-effectively.
The Futures Procurement Framework is a register of consultants and researchers that can be called upon by HM Government (HMG) Departments and Agencies and UK public bodies (those listed in Annex B) to support conducting work to think strategically about the long-term future (herein called Futures) and further developing these capabilities in government.
The key areas of expertise needed are:
• Services for describing and explaining the characteristics of a policy area (including trend and driver analysis, and systems analysis) or issue (including associated risks and opportunities)
• Services for describing what the future might be like
• Services for developing and testing policies and strategies, and related decisions, particularly for their robustness and resilience
• Services for developing Futures capability within the Civil Service (including skills related to the above activities)
• Services for convening or engaging a diverse range of stakeholders (citizen and expert voices) in futures work
• Services, expertise and data gathering and visualisation related to specific fields (including, but not limited to, specific scientific and technological, social and economic fields)
Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.
This Futures Procurement Framework will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document.
How to Apply
UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement.
To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.
If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.
Once you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2793
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST
28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2026, 18:03 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2026, 12:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Sept 2026, 14:00 BST
16 Jul 2026, 12:41 BST - Published value updated to £9,000,000
2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Status changed to planned
2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedPre-Market Engagement day correction
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished value£9,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period4 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 3 Jan 2033, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalRenewal published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
27 Jul 2026, 18:03 BST - Pipeline notice
16 Jul 2026, 12:41 BST - Pipeline notice
2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Procedure published
28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST - Submission deadline
28 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQLDocuments (10)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 28 Aug 2026, 19:50 BST
- 27 Jul 2026, 18:03 BST
- 16 Jul 2026, 12:41 BST
- 2 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |