Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The aim of this research project is to fill a critical evidence gap on the potential for recovering materials from existing and future onshore and offshore wind assets. The focus on onshore and offshore wind generation expands the knowledge base on a key aspect of the clean energy transition. Depending upon the project’s results, the research will also ensure that a methodology, fit for future analysis, can be replicated and expanded across other priority clean energy assets.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,350 | 3 median · 33.9 average (333 of 1,350 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (373 of 1,350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 561 | 2 median · 68.3 average (138 of 561 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (160 of 561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 227 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 227 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059474 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054199-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 10:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054199-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-25T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-11T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number PS25222 DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity. Responses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity, unless a system outage is experienced, to which the Contracting Authority will advise upon accordingly. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded. As a user of the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Jaggaer messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no Legal Standing, merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response. Please note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so. About UK Shared Business Services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. Where UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. For full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx Jaggaer eSourcing Portal https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054199-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 054049-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054199-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T11:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Adventagous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS25222 - Investigation of Future Energy Systems Material Demands Repair and Recovery of Wind Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T11:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this research project is to fill a critical evidence gap on the potential for recovering materials from existing and future onshore and offshore wind assets.\nThe focus on onshore and offshore wind generation expands the knowledge base on a key aspect of the clean energy transition. Depending upon the project’s results, the research will also ensure that a methodology, fit for future analysis, can be replicated and expanded across other priority clean energy assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document.\nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement.\nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number PS25222\nDO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER\nAll submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity.\nResponses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity, unless a system outage is experienced, to which the Contracting Authority will advise upon accordingly. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded.\nAs a user of the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Jaggaer messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no Legal Standing, merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response.\nPlease note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\ni. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\nii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so.\nAbout UK Shared Business Services\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise.\nWhere UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority.\nOur broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations.\nFor full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx\nJaggaer eSourcing Portal \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054199-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T11:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Adventagous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS25222 - Investigation of Future Energy Systems Material Demands Repair and Recovery of Wind Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T11:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this research project is to fill a critical evidence gap on the potential for recovering materials from existing and future onshore and offshore wind assets.\nThe focus on onshore and offshore wind generation expands the knowledge base on a key aspect of the clean energy transition. Depending upon the project’s results, the research will also ensure that a methodology, fit for future analysis, can be replicated and expanded across other priority clean energy assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document.\nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement.\nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number PS25222\nDO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER\nAll submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity.\nResponses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity, unless a system outage is experienced, to which the Contracting Authority will advise upon accordingly. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded.\nAs a user of the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Jaggaer messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no Legal Standing, merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response.\nPlease note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\ni. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\nii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so.\nAbout UK Shared Business Services\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise.\nWhere UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority.\nOur broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations.\nFor full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx\nJaggaer eSourcing Portal \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054049-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Adventagous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS25222 - Investigation of Future Energy Systems Material Demands Repair and Recovery of Wind Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this research project is to fill a critical evidence gap on the potential for recovering materials from existing and future onshore and offshore wind assets.\nThe focus on onshore and offshore wind generation expands the knowledge base on a key aspect of the clean energy transition. Depending upon the project’s results, the research will also ensure that a methodology, fit for future analysis, can be replicated and expanded across other priority clean energy assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document.\nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement.\nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number PS25222\nDO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER\nAll submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity.\nResponses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity, unless a system outage is experienced, to which the Contracting Authority will advise upon accordingly. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded.\nAs a user of the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Jaggaer messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no Legal Standing, merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response.\nPlease note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\ni. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\nii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so.\nAbout UK Shared Business Services\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise.\nWhere UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority.\nOur broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations.\nFor full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx\nJaggaer eSourcing Portal \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}