Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The provision of specialist diving equipment required to maintain essential operational capability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061308 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 13:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008493-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008483-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:56:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37412241",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for diving"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 276130.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331356.48
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:56:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision specialist diving equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist diving equipment required to maintain essential operational capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone D, Ground Floor, Ministry of Defence Main Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Molndal",
"postalCode": "431 53",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Kraketorpsgatan 10"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N.a",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catchall@reeldiving.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:56:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37412241",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for diving"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 276130.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331356.48
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:56:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision specialist diving equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist diving equipment required to maintain essential operational capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone D, Ground Floor, Ministry of Defence Main Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Molndal",
"postalCode": "431 53",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Kraketorpsgatan 10"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N.a",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catchall@reeldiving.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:45:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37412241",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for diving"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 276130.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331356.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:45:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-n.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision specialist diving equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist diving equipment required to maintain essential operational capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commercial X, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a new contract for the purchase of specialist diving equipment from Reel Diving AB at a total value of £276,130 exclusive of VAT.\nThis award falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that the direct award to Reel Diving AB is lawful in accordance with PA 2023 Schedule 5, paragraph 13. This is because (i) the goods to be supplied are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency which was not attributable to or could have been foreseen by the Authority; and (ii) as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nDelivery of the goods is required as soon as possible to meet an urgent operational requirement. The lead times associated with the manufacture and delivery of the required goods mean that a competitive tendering process, including minimum timescales for competition and contract award, could not be completed in time to meet this deadline.\nFailure to procure and deploy the equipment within the required timeframe would result in an unacceptable capability gap, adversely impacting MOD training and operational readiness. This loss of capability cannot be mitigated through alternative arrangements, making direct award the only viable option to meet the Authority’s immediate requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone D, Ground Floor, Ministry of Defence Main Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Benjamin.callistan101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-n.a",
"name": "Reel Diving AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Molndal",
"postalCode": "431 53",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Kraketorpsgatan 10 S"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n.a",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catchall@reeldiving.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}