Lot 1
No lot description published.
The IPO are seeking information from experienced Workday systems integrators (SIs) capable of delivering an end-to-end implementation of Workday Financial Management, Workday Human Capital Management (HCM), and Payroll for our organisation. This RFI aims to validate the market’s capability, implementation approaches, indicative timelines and costs, risk areas, and value-added services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,943 | 1 median · 15.3 average (2,612 of 6,943 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,111 of 6,943 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 431 | 13 median · 15 average (4 of 431 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 431 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The IPO is embarking on a strategic transformation to modernise our Human Capital Management (HCM), Payroll and Finance operations by implementing Workday, a unified cloud-based platform. This initiative addresses critical challenges posed by the current environment of multiple aging, legacy systems that operate in silos, lack integration, and require extensive manual intervention | engagement | 24 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0614f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009277-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 09:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009277-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009277-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C4091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Work day Implementation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The IPO are seeking information from experienced Workday systems integrators (SIs) capable of delivering an end-to-end implementation of Workday Financial Management, Workday Human Capital Management (HCM), and Payroll for our organisation. This RFI aims to validate the market’s capability, implementation approaches, indicative timelines and costs, risk areas, and value-added services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.jenkins@ipo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:28:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The IPO is embarking on a strategic transformation to modernise our Human Capital Management (HCM), Payroll and Finance operations by implementing Workday, a unified cloud-based platform. This initiative addresses critical challenges posed by the current environment of multiple aging, legacy systems that operate in silos, lack integration, and require extensive manual intervention"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009277-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C4091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Work day Implementation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The IPO are seeking information from experienced Workday systems integrators (SIs) capable of delivering an end-to-end implementation of Workday Financial Management, Workday Human Capital Management (HCM), and Payroll for our organisation. This RFI aims to validate the market’s capability, implementation approaches, indicative timelines and costs, risk areas, and value-added services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.jenkins@ipo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:28:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The IPO is embarking on a strategic transformation to modernise our Human Capital Management (HCM), Payroll and Finance operations by implementing Workday, a unified cloud-based platform. This initiative addresses critical challenges posed by the current environment of multiple aging, legacy systems that operate in silos, lack integration, and require extensive manual intervention"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}