← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Website Design and Development Services

Buyer: Cairngorms National Park Authority →

BuyerCairngorms National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2023

What is being bought

In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

World wide web (www) site design services 72413000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034433-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£139,174

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b349
Latest release ID034433-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 21 2023 15:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2023award, contract034433-2023
16 Mar 2023tender007635-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034433-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T15:42:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
    "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000726113"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034433-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60346",
          "name": "Whereverly Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Website Design and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
      "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Grantown-on-spey",
        "postalCode": "PH26 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cairngorms.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00429",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Park"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adminoffice@cairngorms.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1479873527",
        "telephone": "+44 1479873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60346",
      "name": "Whereverly Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Walker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whereverly Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21438",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034433-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034433-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741272)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2023 · 034433-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034433-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T15:42:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
    "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000726113"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034433-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60346",
          "name": "Whereverly Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Website Design and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
      "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Grantown-on-spey",
        "postalCode": "PH26 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cairngorms.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00429",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Park"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adminoffice@cairngorms.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1479873527",
        "telephone": "+44 1479873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60346",
      "name": "Whereverly Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Walker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whereverly Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21438",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034433-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034433-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741272)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2023 · 007635-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007635-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T09:54:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
    "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000726113"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract is anticipated to run for an initial period of five years with the possibility, at the sole discretion of the Park Authority, to extend the Contract by three further periods of one year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Website Design and Development Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 208333.33,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to review and update the digital estate of the National Park, the Park Authority is following a restricted two-stage exercise to appoint a suitably qualified and experience service provider for the provision of services for the design and development of a fully responsive, highly accessible, ‘exemplar' website for the Cairngorms National Park and the development of a WordPress (or equivalent) theme for microsites (the “Contract”).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77310",
      "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Grantown-on-spey",
        "postalCode": "PH26 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cairngorms.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00429",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Park"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "adminoffice@cairngorms.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1479873527",
        "telephone": "+44 1479873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21438",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=726113.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:726113)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}