← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of VSD Maintenance

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Service Provider is required to undertake regular preventive maintenance of the Variable Speed Drive (VSD) Equipment to ensure maximum availability, optimised performance, and extend the overall lifetime of the together with telephone support and breakdown callout services.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment (50532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051fc8
Latest release ID044304-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 13:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025planningUpdate044304-2025
23 May 2025planning025471-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:07:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of VSD Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044304-2025",
        "description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use the link below to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025473-2025?origin=Dashboard"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider is required to undertake regular preventive maintenance of the Variable Speed Drive (VSD) Equipment to ensure maximum availability, optimised performance, and extend the overall lifetime of the together with telephone support and breakdown callout services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Teasdale",
        "email": "katie.m.teasdale@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044304-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044304-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:07:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044304-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:07:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of VSD Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044304-2025",
        "description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use the link below to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025473-2025?origin=Dashboard"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider is required to undertake regular preventive maintenance of the Variable Speed Drive (VSD) Equipment to ensure maximum availability, optimised performance, and extend the overall lifetime of the together with telephone support and breakdown callout services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Teasdale",
        "email": "katie.m.teasdale@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044304-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044304-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:07:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025471-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025471-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T08:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of VSD Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider is required to undertake regular preventive maintenance of the Variable Speed Drive (VSD) Equipment to ensure maximum availability, optimised performance, and extend the overall lifetime of the together with telephone support and breakdown callout services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Teasdale",
        "email": "katie.m.teasdale@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025471-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025471-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:17:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}