← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Visual Transcription Services

Buyer: Crown Prosecution Service →

BuyerCrown Prosecution Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services 79550000

Lot details

Lot 1

The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70%
Commercial — 20%
Technical - Social Value — 10%
price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services (79550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnical uniqueness and extreme urgency.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Visual Transcription Services

Statusactive
Value£556,143

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4e9
Latest release ID077799-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:38:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077799-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:38:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
    "name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077799-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185853",
          "name": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025 047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical uniqueness and extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority – central government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Criminal Justice System"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185853",
      "name": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6522",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077799-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 556143,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077799-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:38:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
    "name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077799-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185853",
          "name": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025 047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The VTS is an operationally critical service which provides the written transcript of visually recorded interviews. Transcripts reduce the time taken by the prosecutor to review evidence . They are essential as part of any court proceedings, which the CPS is responsible for providing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical uniqueness and extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority – central government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Criminal Justice System"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185853",
      "name": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESCRIBERS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6522",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077799-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of Visual Transcription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 556143,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}