Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
What is being bought
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 648 | 4 median · 13.7 average (169 of 648 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (175 of 648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060728 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007480-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 10:53:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 007480-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 003692-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T10:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820751"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Viewing Opportunity\nPlease note – slots are still available to view the café / restaurant at Macduff Marine Aquarium on Thursday 29 and Friday 30 January for anyone interested in submitting a bid to operate the space.\nSlots are one hour long and are available between 2 and 5pm each day. To book, please contact patricia.weeks@aberdeenshire.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donald Fraser",
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467535374"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007480-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T10:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820751"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Viewing Opportunity\nPlease note – slots are still available to view the café / restaurant at Macduff Marine Aquarium on Thursday 29 and Friday 30 January for anyone interested in submitting a bid to operate the space.\nSlots are one hour long and are available between 2 and 5pm each day. To book, please contact patricia.weeks@aberdeenshire.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donald Fraser",
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467535374"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2026 · 003692-2026 · tender
{
"id": "003692-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T08:39:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820751"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macduff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per procurement documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Donald Fraser",
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467535374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153892",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=820751.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:820751)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=820751",
"initiationType": "tender"
}