Lot 1
Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium
Award criteria
as per procurement documents
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium
UKM50
Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium
Award criteria
as per procurement documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 648 | 4 median · 13.7 average (169 of 648 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (175 of 648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020277-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 10:58:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020277-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038654-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T10:58:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803886"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020277-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macduff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153892",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:825813)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T10:58:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803886"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020277-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macduff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153892",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:825813)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038654-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T14:58:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803886"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN000409113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the café /Restaurant at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Macduff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor & Events Catering at Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of Visitor and Events Catering at the restaurant/café area at the newly upgraded Macduff Marine Aquarium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153892",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=803886.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:803886)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=803886",
"initiationType": "tender"
}