Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cambridge Regional College →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract details notices related to the provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College replacing the current virtual environment which is over 10 years old.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066586 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 12:09:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020970-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059844-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045869-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 020970-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T13:09:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/VE/Supplier Name/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notices related to the provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College replacing the current virtual environment which is over 10 years old.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001116",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ncassidy@camre.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kimpton",
"postalCode": "SG48HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Switchshop House Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.switchshop.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03771032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@switchshop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419018
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:09:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T13:09:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/VE/Supplier Name/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notices related to the provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College replacing the current virtual environment which is over 10 years old.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001116",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ncassidy@camre.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kimpton",
"postalCode": "SG48HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Switchshop House Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.switchshop.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03771032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@switchshop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419018
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:09:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-19T16:21:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419018
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:21:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/VE/Supplier Name/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge Regional College is a leading further education college and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. The College’s current virtual environment is now 10 years old. It hosts 42 virtual machines supporting over 4000 endpoints and is overdue for replacement. We are inviting suppliers to propose a replacement solution to cover architecture and scalability, backup and Disaster recovery, security, migration plan.\nFor tenderer instructions including tender deadlines please refer to Document 1. Invitation to Tender .",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001116",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ncassidy@camre.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "Switchshop Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kimpton",
"postalCode": "SG48HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Switchshop House Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.switchshop.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03771032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@switchshop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020970-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T14:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/VE/Supplier Name/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Solution Specification including implementation to include architectural diagrams"
},
{
"name": "Aftersales/Customer Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Warranty, Initial and ongoing Support Contract including reporting mechanisms and named appointed account manager"
},
{
"name": "Social/Added Value/Environmental 5%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social/Added Value, Environmental Impact"
},
{
"name": "Cost of Ownership",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Cost of service provision. This is to include all costs associated with providing the service."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Proposed Solution 30% \nAftersales/Customer Support 15%\nSocial/Added Value/Environmental 5% \nCost of Ownership 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virtual Environment for Cambridge Regional College",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13064",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13064",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13065",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13065",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13066",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13066",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13067",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13067",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13068",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13068",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13069",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13071",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13071",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13073",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13073",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13074",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13074",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:56:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cambridge Regional College is a leading further education college and is committed to serving the people of Cambridgeshire and the surrounding area. The College’s current virtual environment is now 10 years old. It hosts 42 virtual machines supporting over 4000 endpoints and is overdue for replacement. We are inviting suppliers to propose a replacement solution to cover architecture & scalability, backup & Disaster recovery, security, migration plan.\nFor tenderer instructions including tender deadlines please refer to Document 1. Invitation to Tender .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to Document 1"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001116",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001116",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}