Inverness
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Aberdeen area.
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Provision of Vet Services for the Dog Unit. The service is required in the following regions:- Inverness Aberdeen Dundee Larbert Edinburgh
UKM50 · UKM62 · UKM71 · UKM76 · UKM75
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Aberdeen area.
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Inverness area.
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Dundee area.
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Larbert/Stirling area.
Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Edinburgh and the Lothians.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterinary services | Not published |
| 2 | Veterinary services | Not published |
| 3 | Veterinary services | Not published |
| 4 | Veterinary services | Not published |
| 5 | Veterinary services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 14 | 4 median · 10.8 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058576 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047761-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 15:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047761-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047761-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806846"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inverness",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Aberdeen area."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Inverness",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Inverness area."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Dundee",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Dundee area."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Larbert",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Larbert/Stirling area."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Edinburgh and the Lothians."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vet Services for the Dog Unit",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for the Dog Unit.\nThe service is required in the following regions:-\nInverness\nAberdeen\nDundee\nLarbert\nEdinburgh",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806846.\n(SC Ref:806846)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047761-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806846"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inverness",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Aberdeen area."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Inverness",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Inverness area."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Dundee",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Dundee area."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Larbert",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Larbert/Stirling area."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for Police Scotland Dogs, in and around Edinburgh and the Lothians."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vet Services for the Dog Unit",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Vet Services for the Dog Unit.\nThe service is required in the following regions:-\nInverness\nAberdeen\nDundee\nLarbert\nEdinburgh",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806846.\n(SC Ref:806846)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}