Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Variable Speed Drive (VSD) maintenance, including scheduled preventative maintenance, emergency breakdown response and telephone support.
Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Preventive maintenance services
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£2,500,000
Submission deadline 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sellafield Ltd: "Provision of Variable Speed Drive (VSD) maintenance, including scheduled preventative maintenance, emergency breakdown response and telephone support.". Published status: active. Published value: £2,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sellafield Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sellafield Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sellafield Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySellafield Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST | Last source update9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationMechanical and electrical engineering services, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c623 | ||
What is being bought
Sellafield Ltd has a requirement for a service provider to supply Variable Speed Drive (VSD) maintenance, including scheduled preventative maintenance, emergency breakdown response and telephone support. Sellafield has a range of VSDs located throughout it's site in West Cumbria.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,500,000
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,500,000Sellafield Ltd has a requirement for a service provider to supply Variable Speed Drive (VSD) maintenance, including scheduled preventative maintenance, emergency breakdown response and telephone support. Sellafield has a range of VSDs located throughout it's site in West Cumbria. Tenderers are requested to review all of the tender documentation including the ITT, T&Cs and Scope of work and to submit a bid if so desired. All tender documentation can be accessed on Sellafield's Complete Tender Management (CTM) System, searching tender reference 13442. The duration of the contract will be 4.5 years, this will include a 3 month Mobilisation Period, 4 years of service delivery and a 3 month Exit Period. Sellafield is seeking an experienced supply chain partner who can deliver the full scope of work across all Sellafield's VSD assets, as listed within the scoping document. Service providers must have the ability to carry out the scope of work across all OEM's VSDs and have the ability to source the required spare parts in a timely fashion (as outlined within the scoping document). Queries regarding this tender should be directed to Jack Brown via Sellafield's CTM messaging system, or by contacting jack.x.brown@sellafieldsites.com / 019467 88099.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jul 2021, 11:12 BST - Submission deadline
3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sellafield Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-438Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published