Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Interaction Design team is responsible for delivering digital designs for online services, ensuring alignment with Government and accessibility standards. The team comprises individuals with varied levels of experience, and training is structured to support both foundational learning and advanced development. All staff are required to undertake UX Certification courses and exams aligned to the Interaction Design specialism. New staff will complete five courses and exams covering best practice principles applicable across web, mobile, and app design. Existing certified staff will undertake an additional five courses and exams to further enhance their skillset. This structured training approach ensures business continuity, particularly for new team members or those entering development programmes. Given the high turnover in the design market, rapid and targeted upskilling is essential to maintain service quality and delivery efficiency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051440-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 13:24:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051440-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T14:24:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"name": "The Nielsen Norman Group Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/25/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of UX Training & Certification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Interaction Design team is responsible for delivering digital designs for online services, ensuring alignment with Government and accessibility standards. The team comprises individuals with varied levels of experience, and training is structured to support both foundational learning and advanced development. All staff are required to undertake UX Certification courses and exams aligned to the Interaction Design specialism.\nNew staff will complete five courses and exams covering best practice principles applicable across web, mobile, and app design.\nExisting certified staff will undertake an additional five courses and exams to further enhance their skillset.\nThis structured training approach ensures business continuity, particularly for new team members or those entering development programmes. Given the high turnover in the design market, rapid and targeted upskilling is essential to maintain service quality and delivery efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"name": "The Nielsen Norman Group Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Dover, DE",
"postalCode": "19901",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "8 The Green Suite #14572"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nngroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hwang@nngroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99684
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T14:24:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T14:24:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"name": "The Nielsen Norman Group Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/25/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of UX Training & Certification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Interaction Design team is responsible for delivering digital designs for online services, ensuring alignment with Government and accessibility standards. The team comprises individuals with varied levels of experience, and training is structured to support both foundational learning and advanced development. All staff are required to undertake UX Certification courses and exams aligned to the Interaction Design specialism.\nNew staff will complete five courses and exams covering best practice principles applicable across web, mobile, and app design.\nExisting certified staff will undertake an additional five courses and exams to further enhance their skillset.\nThis structured training approach ensures business continuity, particularly for new team members or those entering development programmes. Given the high turnover in the design market, rapid and targeted upskilling is essential to maintain service quality and delivery efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"name": "The Nielsen Norman Group Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Dover, DE",
"postalCode": "19901",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "8 The Green Suite #14572"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nngroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGN-9872-PDDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hwang@nngroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99684
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T14:24:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}