← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing.

Buyer: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes. Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under Project No.19723 and ITT reference 2713

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,7832 median · 11.7 average (740 of 1,783 with a bid count)2.9 average (851 of 1,783 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12201 median · 1.3 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b00
Latest release ID005319-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 09:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-29T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-29T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024tender005319-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005319-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T09:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/SM/23/39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes. Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nunder Project No.19723 and ITT reference 2713",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge, United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing.",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Existing equipment needs to be replaced urgently, due to potential patient safety issues."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "sue.mulcock@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105377",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 )QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2713) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005319-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005319-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T09:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/SM/23/39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes. Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nunder Project No.19723 and ITT reference 2713",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge, United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing.",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Existing equipment needs to be replaced urgently, due to potential patient safety issues."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to 12 laser cassette printers for labelling of blocks for formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue including both on-demand and batch printing. The laser cassette printers must interface to its LIMS (EPIC Beaker) and must also have a standalone mechanism to print cassettes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "sue.mulcock@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105377",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 )QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2713) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}