Lot 1
No lot description published.
FCDO intends to procure a supplier(s) for professional language services training in up to 87 languages and management of the FCDO Language Centre. FCDO are also exploring the feasibility for Centres of Excellence to deliver a range of language training including but not limited to French, Arabic and Spanish. The new language training model has been designed to be scalable to meet the future needs of FCDO and HMG in terms of both volumes and languages available. FCDO is conducting a preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the future procurement strategy, understand market capability, and ensure the designed competitive procedure is fair, accessible, and effective.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of language courses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Provision of language courses (80580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,392 | 3 median · 40.2 average (749 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (820 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 90 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068530 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 13:35:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054789-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035132-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF UK BASED LANGUAGE TRAINING",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FCDO intends to procure a supplier(s) for professional language services training in up to 87 languages and management of the FCDO Language Centre. FCDO are also exploring the feasibility for Centres of Excellence to deliver a range of language training including but not limited to French, Arabic and Spanish. \nThe new language training model has been designed to be scalable to meet the future needs of FCDO and HMG in terms of both volumes and languages available. \nFCDO is conducting a preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the future procurement strategy, understand market capability, and ensure the designed competitive procedure is fair, accessible, and effective.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:35:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF UK BASED LANGUAGE TRAINING",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FCDO intends to procure a supplier(s) for professional language services training in up to 87 languages and management of the FCDO Language Centre. FCDO are also exploring the feasibility for Centres of Excellence to deliver a range of language training including but not limited to French, Arabic and Spanish. \nThe new language training model has been designed to be scalable to meet the future needs of FCDO and HMG in terms of both volumes and languages available. \nFCDO is conducting a preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the future procurement strategy, understand market capability, and ensure the designed competitive procedure is fair, accessible, and effective.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:35:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035132-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:06:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF UK BASED LANGUAGE TRAINING",
"value": {
"amount": 28800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FCDO intends to procure a supplier(s) for professional language services training in up to 87 languages and management of the FCDO Language Centre. FCDO are also exploring the feasibility for Centres of Excellence to deliver a range of language training including but not limited to French, Arabic and Spanish. \nThe new language training model has been designed to be scalable to meet the future needs of FCDO and HMG in terms of both volumes and languages available. \nFCDO is conducting a preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the future procurement strategy, understand market capability, and ensure the designed competitive procedure is fair, accessible, and effective.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:06:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1. Notice Title\nUK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Languages Training\n2. Contracting Authority Details\nOrganisation Name: Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) \nAddress: King Charles Street, London \nPostal Code: SW1A 2AH \nContact Person: Salim Ahmed \nEmail: salim.ahmed2@fcdo.gov.uk \n3. Summary of Intended Procurement\nFCDO intends to procure a supplier(s) for professional language services training in up to 87 languages and management of the FCDO Language Centre. FCDO are also exploring the feasibility for Centre's of Excellence to deliver a range of language training including but not limited to French, Arabic and Spanish.\nThe new language training model has been designed to be scalable to meet the future needs of FCDO and HMG in terms of both volumes and languages available. \nFCDO is conducting a preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement strategy, understand market capability, and ensure the designed competitive procedure is fair, accessible, and effective.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement indicative timeline is as follows:\nIssue Pre Market Engagement Notice \t17th April 2026 \nDeadline for Pre Market Engagement Notice Responses \t5th May 2026 \nPre Market Engagement Day \tw/c 25th May 2026\n4. Purpose of Preliminary Market Engagement\nThis engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand supplier expertise and capacity in delivering professional language services training including Arabic, Spanish, and French language services.\n•\tExplore innovative delivery models (digital, in-person, blended lessons i.e. a mix of online and in-person lessons).\n•\tBetter understand cost structures, timescales, and languages service models.\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence future tender evaluation. All findings will be managed to ensure no supplier gains an unfair advantage.\n5. Engagement Activity Details\nFCDO plans the following PME activities:\n•\tFace to Face or Teams Supplier Briefing – To be confirmed \no\tBackground, overview of requirement and indicative procurement timeline\n•\tWritten Market Question - \no\tWhat are the variables that you would consider important when forming groups of students undertaking intensive language training? Please list these as bullet points in decreasing order of importance. \no\tHow would you take account of these when forming groups of students undertaking intensive language training? \nMaximum 2 x A4 pages, Arial font size 11\n1:1 Supplier Meetings (to be scheduled either face to face or via Teams) – \no\tReview response on Written Market Question plus any further questions.\n6. Proposed Engagement Event Details \nFace to Face or Teams Supplier Briefing – To be confirmed\n•\tDate: w/c 25th May 2025\n•\tTime: 9-30 (arrival at venue or via Teams)\n•\tSession to run from 10-00 onwards to 17-00 (detailed agenda to follow)\nSuppliers wishing to participate should respond via Jaggaer confirming their attendance by noon 5th May 2026. Please include the following:\n•\tOrganisation name\n•\tContact person\n•\tEmail and phone number\n•\tWritten Market Question\n7. Future Procurement\nThis PME Notice does not constitute a tender. The full procurement process will begin with the publication of a Tender Notice under PA23 following the conclusion of this engagement.\nA Competitive Flexible Procedure is currently anticipated as the viable route to market under PA23.\nParticipation in the PME is not a prerequisite for taking part in the future tender. Suppliers who do not participate will not be disadvantaged.\n8. Publication Information Notice\nDate of publication and notice reference.\n17th April 2026, notice reference SA/01"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}