Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T09:25:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"title": "Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100253",
"name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"competitive": true
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709887452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ships Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd for the insertion, testing and enhancement of military capability, including the technical and management support services that contribute to the transitioning of the five [5] Type 31 Royal Navy Frigates into service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the insertion, testing and enhancement of military capability of the Type 31 Frigate Programme. This is known as the Capability Insertion Phase (CIP) and is standard across RN Fleet vessels new to Service. \nThe work will include the provision of technical and management services that support the insertion of key military capability across all five [5] Royal Navy [RN] Type 31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nThe CIP is essential to providing Royal Navy enhancements and will provide additional capability beyond that provided during the vessel build phase. \nThe Company, as ship builder, is the only economic operator that can supply the Technical and Management Services with the necessary know how and technical information to fulfil this requirement.\nThe work will include the provision of technical and management services that support the integration of key military capability across all five [5] Royal Navy [RN] Type 31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nThe CIP is essential to providing Royal Navy enhancements to fully support the vessels post Vessel Acceptance into Service and will provide additional capability beyond that provided during the vessel build phase. \nThe Company, as ship builder, is the only economic operator that can supply the Technical and Management Services with the necessary know how and technical information to fulfil this requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ships Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has contractually committed for the build of five (5) Type 31 (T31) frigates, awarded following a competition. \nNormally, on completion of the build phase of each Vessel, DE&S will be required to execute technical and military capability upgrades during the subsequent post build activity known as the Capability Insertion Period (CIP). The CIP injects military capability in the period between Vessel Acceptance Date (VAD) and Initial Operating Capability (IOC), raising the currency of the platforms to the required operational level. \nThe Design & Build (D&B) contract did not include an option to inject future military capability due to the vessels being both new to service and immature in terms of build specification. This is in keeping with other UK Naval Ship build programmes e.g. QEC, T26. Build specification matured over time and the footprint stabilised post contract award. \nDelivering a CIP on T31 adopts the same approach taken on all RN platforms. However, the T31 CIP will be delivered in parallel with the current D&B schedule, comprising of technical and management services that support the installation and testing of key military capability across all 5 RN T31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nData interchange under D&B Information Exchange Rights does not occur until VAD. In providing CIP via the ship builder, free exchange of information will be accelerated and will present an opportunity for earlier and mutually beneficial data flow resulting in a seamless bridge between D&B, CIP and ultimately the competed support solution.\nIn order to complete the CIP package of work and deliver the capability, the Shipbuilder (Babcock), is the only economic operator that can supply the technical and management services, with the necessary know how and technical information. This would ultimately de-risk the programme to enable the protection of national interests, along with levelling the playing field for a competed commercial solution to support the platforms through life.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC and Section 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848), on the basis that the contract may be awarded only to the Company for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ship Acquisition, Ash 0C #3016 MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Main address: (URL)\thttps://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Felicity.Roberts103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100253",
"name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rosyth",
"postalCode": "KY11 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Babcock International, Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife, KY11 2YD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100254",
"name": "Ships Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ships Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"title": "Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2023 · 036164-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T09:25:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"title": "Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100253",
"name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"competitive": true
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709887452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ships Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd for the insertion, testing and enhancement of military capability, including the technical and management support services that contribute to the transitioning of the five [5] Type 31 Royal Navy Frigates into service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the insertion, testing and enhancement of military capability of the Type 31 Frigate Programme. This is known as the Capability Insertion Phase (CIP) and is standard across RN Fleet vessels new to Service. \nThe work will include the provision of technical and management services that support the insertion of key military capability across all five [5] Royal Navy [RN] Type 31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nThe CIP is essential to providing Royal Navy enhancements and will provide additional capability beyond that provided during the vessel build phase. \nThe Company, as ship builder, is the only economic operator that can supply the Technical and Management Services with the necessary know how and technical information to fulfil this requirement.\nThe work will include the provision of technical and management services that support the integration of key military capability across all five [5] Royal Navy [RN] Type 31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nThe CIP is essential to providing Royal Navy enhancements to fully support the vessels post Vessel Acceptance into Service and will provide additional capability beyond that provided during the vessel build phase. \nThe Company, as ship builder, is the only economic operator that can supply the Technical and Management Services with the necessary know how and technical information to fulfil this requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ships Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has contractually committed for the build of five (5) Type 31 (T31) frigates, awarded following a competition. \nNormally, on completion of the build phase of each Vessel, DE&S will be required to execute technical and military capability upgrades during the subsequent post build activity known as the Capability Insertion Period (CIP). The CIP injects military capability in the period between Vessel Acceptance Date (VAD) and Initial Operating Capability (IOC), raising the currency of the platforms to the required operational level. \nThe Design & Build (D&B) contract did not include an option to inject future military capability due to the vessels being both new to service and immature in terms of build specification. This is in keeping with other UK Naval Ship build programmes e.g. QEC, T26. Build specification matured over time and the footprint stabilised post contract award. \nDelivering a CIP on T31 adopts the same approach taken on all RN platforms. However, the T31 CIP will be delivered in parallel with the current D&B schedule, comprising of technical and management services that support the installation and testing of key military capability across all 5 RN T31 Frigates as they transition into service. \nData interchange under D&B Information Exchange Rights does not occur until VAD. In providing CIP via the ship builder, free exchange of information will be accelerated and will present an opportunity for earlier and mutually beneficial data flow resulting in a seamless bridge between D&B, CIP and ultimately the competed support solution.\nIn order to complete the CIP package of work and deliver the capability, the Shipbuilder (Babcock), is the only economic operator that can supply the technical and management services, with the necessary know how and technical information. This would ultimately de-risk the programme to enable the protection of national interests, along with levelling the playing field for a competed commercial solution to support the platforms through life.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC and Section 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848), on the basis that the contract may be awarded only to the Company for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ship Acquisition, Ash 0C #3016 MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Main address: (URL)\thttps://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Felicity.Roberts103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100253",
"name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rosyth",
"postalCode": "KY11 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Babcock International, Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife, KY11 2YD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100254",
"name": "Ships Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ships Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"title": "Type 31 Capability Insertion Phase",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036164-2023-709887452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}