Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T11:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811060"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HC/PFM/TSM/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Highland Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Highland Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for Aberdeenshire & Aberdeen City Councils.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Aberdeen City Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeen City Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for Aberdeenshire & The Highland Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeenshire Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for The Highland & Aberdeen City Councils.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Highlands of Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Transported School Meals 2025",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3 to 4 years from this notice date"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC), Aberdeenshire Council (ASC) and Aberdeen City Council (ACC) are inviting tenders for Transportation of School Meals between a school with a kitchen and a school without. The Contract shall be for a 3-year period, with an option to extend by a further period of up to 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Drivers must have valid Driver's licence\nAll vehicles must be insured and have valid MOT's"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Credit Check:\nTenderers must score a risk rating of low risk in order to be considered for Contract award. If the Credit Report contains a risk rating between moderate risk and very high risk, you will be given an opportunity to provide additional information which will be taken into account during the Council’s assessment.\nInsurance Requirements:\n- 5,000,000 GBP Employers Liability Insurance (where applicable),\n- 5,000,000 GBP Public Liability Insurance.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Credit Check:\nThe Council will use an independent credit scoring organisation, such as Equifax, to conduct appropriate financial probity checks.\nInsurance Requirements:\nEmployers Liability Insurance (where applicable)\nPublic Liability Insurance."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "two examples of providing equivalent or similar services within the last 3 years.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must submit two examples of providing equivalent or similar services within the last 3 years."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "Hamish.Coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68648",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marischal College, Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26963"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hamish.coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hamish.coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161792",
"name": "Local Sherriff court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Sherriff court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30155. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe following Community Benefits are integrated into this Contract:\n- Environmental Wellbeing and measures\n- Fair Work Practices Including” Real” Living Wage (including gender pay gap reporting)\n- Communities, Community groups and Community support projects\n- Developing the Workforce\n- Job Creation through the project (Vacancy Sharing)\n(SC Ref:811060)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059187-2025 · tender
{
"id": "059187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T11:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811060"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HC/PFM/TSM/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Highland Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Highland Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for Aberdeenshire & Aberdeen City Councils.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Aberdeen City Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeen City Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for Aberdeenshire & The Highland Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum total length to 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aberdeenshire Council require a Contractor to undertake the Transportation of Meals from a school with a kitchen to schools and nurseries that do not have Kitchen facilities to produce their own meals. The Contractor shall be required to collect the food containers from specified pickup locations and deliver them to the drop off locations by the delivery time.\nAs this is a collaborative procurement exercise, Tenderers will also be able to tender for The Highland & Aberdeen City Councils.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Highlands of Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Transported School Meals 2025",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3 to 4 years from this notice date"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC), Aberdeenshire Council (ASC) and Aberdeen City Council (ACC) are inviting tenders for Transportation of School Meals between a school with a kitchen and a school without. The Contract shall be for a 3-year period, with an option to extend by a further period of up to 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Drivers must have valid Driver's licence\nAll vehicles must be insured and have valid MOT's"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Credit Check:\nTenderers must score a risk rating of low risk in order to be considered for Contract award. If the Credit Report contains a risk rating between moderate risk and very high risk, you will be given an opportunity to provide additional information which will be taken into account during the Council’s assessment.\nInsurance Requirements:\n- 5,000,000 GBP Employers Liability Insurance (where applicable),\n- 5,000,000 GBP Public Liability Insurance.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Credit Check:\nThe Council will use an independent credit scoring organisation, such as Equifax, to conduct appropriate financial probity checks.\nInsurance Requirements:\nEmployers Liability Insurance (where applicable)\nPublic Liability Insurance."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "two examples of providing equivalent or similar services within the last 3 years.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must submit two examples of providing equivalent or similar services within the last 3 years."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "Hamish.Coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68648",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marischal College, Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26963"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hamish.coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hamish.coull@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161792",
"name": "Local Sherriff court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Sherriff court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30155. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe following Community Benefits are integrated into this Contract:\n- Environmental Wellbeing and measures\n- Fair Work Practices Including” Real” Living Wage (including gender pay gap reporting)\n- Communities, Community groups and Community support projects\n- Developing the Workforce\n- Job Creation through the project (Vacancy Sharing)\n(SC Ref:811060)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}