← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Tonometer Probes to University Hospitals of Derby & Burton NHS FT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Tonometer Probes

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d0af
Latest release ID069092-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 10:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T11:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03403591",
          "name": "Mainline Instruments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Tonometer Probes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Tonometer Probes to University Hospitals of Derby & Burton NHS FT",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Hadfield",
        "email": "russell.hadfield@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01332 786149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03403591",
      "name": "Mainline Instruments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B30 3DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Cyclo Works, Lifford Lane, Kings Norton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.main-line.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03403591",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Richards",
        "email": "tenders@main-line.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 458 6800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Tonometer Probes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:48:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T11:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03403591",
          "name": "Mainline Instruments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Tonometer Probes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Tonometer Probes to University Hospitals of Derby & Burton NHS FT",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Hadfield",
        "email": "russell.hadfield@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01332 786149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03403591",
      "name": "Mainline Instruments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B30 3DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Cyclo Works, Lifford Lane, Kings Norton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.main-line.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03403591",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Richards",
        "email": "tenders@main-line.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 458 6800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Tonometer Probes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:48:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}