Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Services
Community health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Somerset Council: "Provision of Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Somerset Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Somerset Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Somerset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Somerset Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jan 2025, 14:47 GMT | Last source update23 Jan 2025, 14:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf8e | ||
What is being bought
North Somerset Council is looking to procure adult weight management services to support North Somerset residents to change behaviour, lose weight and maintain a healthier weight:
There will be two lots available:
Lot 1: Tier 2 commissioned service - Men
Overweight (BMI>25) / Obese (BMI>30) men aged 16+ and should provide an alternative offer to the traditional group-led sessions
Lot 2: Tier 2 commissioned service - Adults
Overweight (BMI>25) /Obese (BMI>30) adults aged 16+, this is a general group-led weight management service to target all age ranges and socio-economic groups, with KPI's to target: under 55's, lower socio-economic groups, black and minority ethnic groups and people with disabilities.
To be awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C
Approx. lifetime value - £25000 whole contract
Duration: 01..02.2025 - 31.03.2025
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
23 Jan 2025, 14:47 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2025, 14:47 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Jan 2025, 14:16 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2025, 14:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2025, 14:16 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C, Contract will run from 1/2/25 - 31/3/26 Lifetime contract value: £25,000
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jan 2025, 14:47 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Somerset Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-133156Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published