Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service
What is being bought
Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service in Knowsley.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,477 | 1 median · 41.4 average (4,806 of 11,477 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,495 of 11,477 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002983-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 10:31:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002983-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084476-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002983-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T10:31:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"title": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.'\nDate Awarded: 05.01.26\nContract Term: 01 November 2025 - 31 October 2026\nContract Value: £20,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service in Knowsley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Beaumont",
"email": "marie.beaumont@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514710000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 002983-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002983-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T10:31:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"title": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.'\nDate Awarded: 05.01.26\nContract Term: 01 November 2025 - 31 October 2026\nContract Value: £20,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service in Knowsley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Beaumont",
"email": "marie.beaumont@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514710000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Dec 2025 · 084476-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "084476-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T14:40:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084476-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f95c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MCFT intends to contract with Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL), Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 5DR for the provision of a Tics and Tourettes service in Knowsley. MCFT is currently in contract with MWL. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 November 2025 for a period of 12 months. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The exisiting provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tics and Tourettes Service in Knowsley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MCFT intends to contract with Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL), Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 5DR for the provision of a Tics and Tourettes service in Knowsley. MCFT is currently in contract with MWL. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 November 2025 for a period of 12 months. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5 January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Beaumont",
"email": "marie.beaumont@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514710000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41617",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084476-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084476-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "MCFT intends to contract with Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL), Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 5DR for the provision of a Tics and Tourettes service in Knowsley. MCFT is currently in contract with MWL. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 November 2025 for a period of 12 months. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5 January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}