Lot 1
Provision of third party identity checking services variation
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Provision of third party identity checking services variation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ea34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025287-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 08 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32007R1370 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 025287-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025287-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31229",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31230",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/19/57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of third party identity checking services variation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of third party identity checking services variation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32007R1370",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31229",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.farthing@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31230",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 953716,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The variation was necessary as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.",
"description": "Variation of volumes and costings to contract PS/19/57"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Variation of existing contract PS/19/57",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025287-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31229",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31230",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/19/57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of third party identity checking services variation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of third party identity checking services variation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32007R1370",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31229",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.farthing@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31230",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 953716,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025287-2021-PS/19/57-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The variation was necessary as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.",
"description": "Variation of volumes and costings to contract PS/19/57"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Variation of existing contract PS/19/57",
"initiationType": "tender"
}