← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Temporary Structures

Buyer: The University of Central Lancashire →

Participate on esourcing.uclan.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2023
Value£260,000
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations. Marquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years.

Delivery location

UKD45

Categories

Structures and parts of structures 44210000Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services 79950000Event services 79952000Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services 79950000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations. Marquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years. Event Activities hold in marquees include: • Graduation Celebration events • Freshers Fairs • Social areas for students • Open Days • Lancashire Science Festival • Event Registration • Performances • Dinners • Networking Events • Outdoor Cinema Given the reactive nature of these requirements, ideally, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to service our requirements against short time frames, approx. 3 weeks

Statusactive
Value£260,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structures and parts of structures, Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services, Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Structures and parts of structures (44210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD450Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2644 median · 4 average (1 of 264 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038aa4
Latest release ID034343-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 13:38:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-06T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-06T10:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£260,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022tender034343-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034343-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T13:38:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038aa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70017",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST 21-115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations.  \nMarquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years.\nEvent Activities hold in marquees include:\n•\tGraduation Celebration events\n•\tFreshers Fairs\n•\tSocial areas for students\n•\tOpen Days\n•\tLancashire Science Festival\n•\tEvent Registration\n•\tPerformances\n•\tDinners\n•\tNetworking Events\n•\tOutdoor Cinema\nGiven the reactive nature of these requirements, ideally, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to service our requirements against short time frames, approx. 3 weeks",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston Main Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Structures",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-06T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-06T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations.  \nMarquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70017",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Natalia Piecyk",
        "email": "NPiecyk3@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63038",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "npiecyk3@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034343-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034343-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T13:38:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038aa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70017",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST 21-115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations.  \nMarquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years.\nEvent Activities hold in marquees include:\n•\tGraduation Celebration events\n•\tFreshers Fairs\n•\tSocial areas for students\n•\tOpen Days\n•\tLancashire Science Festival\n•\tEvent Registration\n•\tPerformances\n•\tDinners\n•\tNetworking Events\n•\tOutdoor Cinema\nGiven the reactive nature of these requirements, ideally, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to service our requirements against short time frames, approx. 3 weeks",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston Main Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Structures",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-06T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-06T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University’s Events, Estates and Safety, Health and Environment Departments will manage a new sole supplier framework agreement to facilitate the provision of hired marquees and other temporary structures (temporary demountable structures) for different events. Primarily on University Square, Foster Square, St. Peter’s Square, at our Student Accommodation sites and potentially at other campuses and locations.  \nMarquees and other temporary demountable structures (TDS) have been used for a variety of functions by our Events Team and Accommodation Team over recent years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70017",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Natalia Piecyk",
        "email": "NPiecyk3@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63038",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "npiecyk3@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}