Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013029-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:16:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116376",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822867"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCC/085/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 30 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nEmergency Accommodation is Hotel or Bed & Breakfast (B&B) style accommodation which the Council may need to use when there is no other form of temporary accommodation available to meet demand. The council will be purchasing a room on a per night basis only and will have no responsibility for any aspect of the accommodation.\nProviders will offer fully furnished, safe, warm, and well managed rooms suitable for single people, couples, families, and individuals with complex needs, including those experiencing trauma, addiction, exploitation, mental health issues, or other vulnerabilities.\nEach household (usually an individual or a couple but may at times also include children) must have their own lockable bedroom and access to a bathroom.\nFalkirk Council expects the rate per night not exceeding GBP 100 per room, inclusive of all essential utilities and statutory safety requirements. Additional information: The proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 30 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS. Emergency Accommodation is Hotel or Bed & Breakfast (B&B) style accommodation which the Council may need to use when there is no other form of temporary accommodation available to meet demand. The council will be purchasing a room on a per night basis only and will have no responsibility for any aspect of the accommodation.\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Must have the required insurance cover - Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance (no less than GBP 10,000,000), and Public Liability Insurance (no less than GBP 5,000,000).\nMust attend review and contract monitoring meetings as required.\nMust provide performance information, including occupancy, incident logs, complaints, and compliance documentation.\nMust participate in quality assurance processes and implement improvements where necessary.\nMust produce valid certificates that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards, when requested, for e.g., Electrical Installation Condition Report, fire safety risk assessment, etc.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55270000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Ability to accept same day placements, out with normal working hours & on call or out of hours process for booking and arrivals.\nPremises must meet health, safety, and fire regulations, with robust safeguarding arrangements & incident reporting.\nStaff must be trained to work sensitively with customers with complex issues.\nHave clean, safe, & secure rooms with private sleeping facilities, access to bathroom, options for disability access, family rooms, & pet policies.\nPremises must be located within Falkirk or within 30 miles radius of FK1 5RS with access to public transport links & local services.\nAbility to provide transport to & from the Hotel/B&B accommodation if the accommodation is out with the Falkirk Council area.\nHold information about timely arrival/departure notifications, occupancy records.\nRate per night must be within the limit of GBP 100.\nExperience of providing the service as detailed in the service specification document.\nSee also Section VI.3."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Please see tender documents for more information.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116376",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Larbert",
"postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Boulevard, Central Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4165",
"name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House Main Street Camelon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "An addition to section III.1.4 Objective rules and criteria for participation -\nSPD 4B.2 Where the credit score is less than 30/100 the bidder may be excluded from the tender process unless satisfactory information is\nprovided that gives assurances regarding financial risk in appointing the bidder to the Framework.\nReserve right to open Framework to new entrants. New Entrants will be subject to the same requirements as detailed in this Contract Notice\nand Tender Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822867.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see the tender documents for more information.\n(SC Ref:822867)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013029-2026 · tender
{
"id": "013029-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:16:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116376",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822867"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCC/085/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 30 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nEmergency Accommodation is Hotel or Bed & Breakfast (B&B) style accommodation which the Council may need to use when there is no other form of temporary accommodation available to meet demand. The council will be purchasing a room on a per night basis only and will have no responsibility for any aspect of the accommodation.\nProviders will offer fully furnished, safe, warm, and well managed rooms suitable for single people, couples, families, and individuals with complex needs, including those experiencing trauma, addiction, exploitation, mental health issues, or other vulnerabilities.\nEach household (usually an individual or a couple but may at times also include children) must have their own lockable bedroom and access to a bathroom.\nFalkirk Council expects the rate per night not exceeding GBP 100 per room, inclusive of all essential utilities and statutory safety requirements. Additional information: The proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 30 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS. Emergency Accommodation is Hotel or Bed & Breakfast (B&B) style accommodation which the Council may need to use when there is no other form of temporary accommodation available to meet demand. The council will be purchasing a room on a per night basis only and will have no responsibility for any aspect of the accommodation.\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Must have the required insurance cover - Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance (no less than GBP 10,000,000), and Public Liability Insurance (no less than GBP 5,000,000).\nMust attend review and contract monitoring meetings as required.\nMust provide performance information, including occupancy, incident logs, complaints, and compliance documentation.\nMust participate in quality assurance processes and implement improvements where necessary.\nMust produce valid certificates that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards, when requested, for e.g., Electrical Installation Condition Report, fire safety risk assessment, etc.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55270000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Ability to accept same day placements, out with normal working hours & on call or out of hours process for booking and arrivals.\nPremises must meet health, safety, and fire regulations, with robust safeguarding arrangements & incident reporting.\nStaff must be trained to work sensitively with customers with complex issues.\nHave clean, safe, & secure rooms with private sleeping facilities, access to bathroom, options for disability access, family rooms, & pet policies.\nPremises must be located within Falkirk or within 30 miles radius of FK1 5RS with access to public transport links & local services.\nAbility to provide transport to & from the Hotel/B&B accommodation if the accommodation is out with the Falkirk Council area.\nHold information about timely arrival/departure notifications, occupancy records.\nRate per night must be within the limit of GBP 100.\nExperience of providing the service as detailed in the service specification document.\nSee also Section VI.3."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Please see tender documents for more information.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116376",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Larbert",
"postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Boulevard, Central Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4165",
"name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House Main Street Camelon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "An addition to section III.1.4 Objective rules and criteria for participation -\nSPD 4B.2 Where the credit score is less than 30/100 the bidder may be excluded from the tender process unless satisfactory information is\nprovided that gives assurances regarding financial risk in appointing the bidder to the Framework.\nReserve right to open Framework to new entrants. New Entrants will be subject to the same requirements as detailed in this Contract Notice\nand Tender Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822867.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see the tender documents for more information.\n(SC Ref:822867)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}