← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Falkirk Council →

BuyerFalkirk Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS. The proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.

Delivery location

UKM76

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments 55270000

Lot details

Lot 1

Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS. This may include but is not limited to addiction/substance issues, mental health difficulties, households fleeing gender-based violence and trauma‑related presentations. Customers may present at short notice and may require placement out with normal working hours (e.g., evenings, overnight, weekends, and public holidays). The proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year. Falkirk Council expects nightly rates between 30 GBP and 80 GBP per unit (room or self‑contained unit), inclusive of all essential utilities and statutory safety requirements. Minimum service requirements: Availability & responsiveness: Ability to accept same‑day placements, including out with normal working hours, with a clear on‑call or out‑of‑hours process for booking and arrivals. Safety & compliance: Premises must meet relevant health, safety, and fire regulations, with robust safeguarding arrangements and incident reporting. Supportive environment: Staff trained to work sensitively with customers with addiction and mental health needs, including trauma‑informed approaches. Suitability of accommodation: Clean, safe, and secure units with private sleeping facilities, access to bathroom. Access & inclusion: Consideration of disability access, family rooms, and pet policies where applicable. Location & transport: Premises located within Falkirk or within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS and with access to public transport links and local services. Information management: Timely arrival/departure notifications, occupancy records. Financials: Transparent pricing within the 30 GBP – 80 GBP per night range, specifying what is included (e.g., utilities, Wi‑Fi, cleaning) and any chargeable extras. Experience: Relevant experience of providing such a service. Additional information: Providers who can provide the service and would be interested in tendering for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for people deemed homeless can only register their interest by emailing cpu@falkirk.gov.uk by 11am on Thursday 11th December 2025. Emails received after this deadline may not be taken forward.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,2154 median · 12.6 average (863 of 2,215 with a bid count)1.8 average (889 of 2,215 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7643 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10912 median · 12 average (1 of 109 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e9a3
Latest release ID077426-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 16:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025planning077426-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077426-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T16:55:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116376",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805066"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCC/085/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nThis may include but is not limited to addiction/substance issues, mental health difficulties, households fleeing gender-based violence and trauma‑related presentations. Customers may present at short notice and may require placement out with normal working hours (e.g., evenings, overnight, weekends, and public holidays).\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.\nFalkirk Council expects nightly rates between 30 GBP and 80 GBP per unit (room or self‑contained unit), inclusive of all essential utilities and statutory safety requirements.\nMinimum service requirements:\nAvailability & responsiveness: Ability to accept same‑day placements, including out with normal working hours, with a clear on‑call or out‑of‑hours process for booking and arrivals.\nSafety & compliance: Premises must meet relevant health, safety, and fire regulations, with robust safeguarding arrangements and incident reporting.\nSupportive environment: Staff trained to work sensitively with customers with addiction and mental health needs, including trauma‑informed approaches.\nSuitability of accommodation: Clean, safe, and secure units with private sleeping facilities, access to bathroom.\nAccess & inclusion: Consideration of disability access, family rooms, and pet policies where applicable.\nLocation & transport: Premises located within Falkirk or within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS and with access to public transport links and local services.\nInformation management: Timely arrival/departure notifications, occupancy records.\nFinancials: Transparent pricing within the 30 GBP – 80 GBP per night range, specifying what is included (e.g., utilities, Wi‑Fi, cleaning) and any chargeable extras.\nExperience: Relevant experience of providing such a service. Additional information: Providers who can provide the service and would be interested in tendering for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for people deemed homeless can only register their interest by emailing cpu@falkirk.gov.uk by 11am on Thursday 11th December 2025. Emails received after this deadline may not be taken forward."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55270000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116376",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Boulevard, Central Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506070"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers who can provide the service and would be interested in tendering for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for people deemed homeless can only register their interest by emailing cpu@falkirk.gov.uk by 11am on Thursday 11th December 2025. Emails received after this deadline may not be taken forward.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805066.\n(SC Ref:805066)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077426-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077426-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T16:55:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116376",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805066"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCC/085/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nThis may include but is not limited to addiction/substance issues, mental health difficulties, households fleeing gender-based violence and trauma‑related presentations. Customers may present at short notice and may require placement out with normal working hours (e.g., evenings, overnight, weekends, and public holidays).\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.\nFalkirk Council expects nightly rates between 30 GBP and 80 GBP per unit (room or self‑contained unit), inclusive of all essential utilities and statutory safety requirements.\nMinimum service requirements:\nAvailability & responsiveness: Ability to accept same‑day placements, including out with normal working hours, with a clear on‑call or out‑of‑hours process for booking and arrivals.\nSafety & compliance: Premises must meet relevant health, safety, and fire regulations, with robust safeguarding arrangements and incident reporting.\nSupportive environment: Staff trained to work sensitively with customers with addiction and mental health needs, including trauma‑informed approaches.\nSuitability of accommodation: Clean, safe, and secure units with private sleeping facilities, access to bathroom.\nAccess & inclusion: Consideration of disability access, family rooms, and pet policies where applicable.\nLocation & transport: Premises located within Falkirk or within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS and with access to public transport links and local services.\nInformation management: Timely arrival/departure notifications, occupancy records.\nFinancials: Transparent pricing within the 30 GBP – 80 GBP per night range, specifying what is included (e.g., utilities, Wi‑Fi, cleaning) and any chargeable extras.\nExperience: Relevant experience of providing such a service. Additional information: Providers who can provide the service and would be interested in tendering for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for people deemed homeless can only register their interest by emailing cpu@falkirk.gov.uk by 11am on Thursday 11th December 2025. Emails received after this deadline may not be taken forward."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Falkirk Council wishes to establish a framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for individuals and households experiencing homelessness, including customers with complex needs in the area, ideally within Falkirk but are open to businesses within 28 miles radius of West Bridge Street, Falkirk, FK1 5RS.\nThe proposed contract duration is two years, with an optional extension of one additional year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55270000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116376",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Boulevard, Central Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506070"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers who can provide the service and would be interested in tendering for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation for people deemed homeless can only register their interest by emailing cpu@falkirk.gov.uk by 11am on Thursday 11th December 2025. Emails received after this deadline may not be taken forward.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805066.\n(SC Ref:805066)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}