← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Telematching Services

Buyer: Office for National Statistics →

BuyerOffice for National Statistics
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published29 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE.The timeline for this procurement is not confirmed but is expected to be advertised in April 2021, subject to internal budgetary and governance approvals.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4561.5 median · 3 average (8 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a032
Latest release ID006336-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 29 2021 10:59:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2021planning006336-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006336-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:59:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a032",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10424",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PU-21-0283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Telematching Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE.The timeline for this procurement is not confirmed but is expected to be advertised in April 2021, subject to internal budgetary and governance approvals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10424",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Production of national statistics"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.tait@ext.ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Office for National Statistics (ONS) envisage conducting a 2 stage procurement for this requirement. Further details will follow in the contract notice however Suppliers will need to register on the e-tendering portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home to participate in the procurement. The first stage will require suppliers to apply for ONS's Dynamic Purchasing System for Data Sources and Services inc. Expertise (DPS Data SaSiE). The link can be found here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/ProjectManage/426. This stage includes a Supplier Questionnaire in-line with ESPD and agreement to some terms relating to the DPS. ONS recommend that this process is conducted now to prevent delay when the contract notice is issued. The second stage will be the issue of the contract notice and tender pack to those suppliers registered on the DPS. This documentation will include the specification, the evaluation criteria and the draft contract including Terms and Conditions for suppliers. Please contact chris.tati@ext.ons.gov.uk if you have any questrions regarding the registration process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2021 · 006336-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006336-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:59:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a032",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10424",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PU-21-0283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Telematching Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ONS contacts survey respondents through a variety of means including mail and telephone contacts. Following the Covid-19 pandemic telephone contacts is becoming more common. To improve the quality and quantity of available numbers the ONS is considering offering a call of contract for telematching services that will add telephone numbers to a database of addresses. The predicted value of this contract is £100K/year though spend limits are not guaranteed.This agreement will be tendered under the terms of the ONS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Data Sources and Services including Expertise (Data SaSiE) which are available on the ONS tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home. If your organisation would like to receive more details of this opportunity when it is advertised then please register your interest for the DPS on in-tend and include the. As a mimimum, this opportunity will be advertised to organisations accepted for lots 22 and 23 of the the Data SaSiE.The timeline for this procurement is not confirmed but is expected to be advertised in April 2021, subject to internal budgetary and governance approvals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10424",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Production of national statistics"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.tait@ext.ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Office for National Statistics (ONS) envisage conducting a 2 stage procurement for this requirement. Further details will follow in the contract notice however Suppliers will need to register on the e-tendering portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home to participate in the procurement. The first stage will require suppliers to apply for ONS's Dynamic Purchasing System for Data Sources and Services inc. Expertise (DPS Data SaSiE). The link can be found here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/ProjectManage/426. This stage includes a Supplier Questionnaire in-line with ESPD and agreement to some terms relating to the DPS. ONS recommend that this process is conducted now to prevent delay when the contract notice is issued. The second stage will be the issue of the contract notice and tender pack to those suppliers registered on the DPS. This documentation will include the specification, the evaluation criteria and the draft contract including Terms and Conditions for suppliers. Please contact chris.tati@ext.ons.gov.uk if you have any questrions regarding the registration process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}