7 May 2024 · 014532-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "014532-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-07T15:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04494f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761166"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014532-2024-RC-CPU-23-328-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renfrewshire Council, on behalf of Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership is seeking a Provider to provide, monitor, manage and operate a Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service which will be available to Service Users living within the Renfrewshire area who are in receipt of the Technology Enabled Care Service (TECS).\nFurther information is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service Transfer and Exit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service which will be available to Service Users living within the Renfrewshire area who are in receipt of the Technology Enabled Care Service (TECS).",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.donaldson@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62181",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 Below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenderers are required to comply with the following:\n- Specification;\n- General Terms and Conditions of Contract;\n- Special Conditions;\n- Data Processing Agreement document.\n- Cyber Security\nTenderers must complete, sign and upload the following documentation (as contained within the Supplier attachment area on PCS_T) with their tender submission:\n- Tender Declaration Certificate;\n- Equalities Questionnaire;\n- Equalities Declaration;\n- Tender Compliance Certificate;\n- Prompt Payment Certificate;\n- No Collusion Certificate;\n- List of Domestic Sub-Contractors;\n- H&S Questionnaire;\n- Cloud Security Principles RC-CSPQ Response Form;\n- Hosting Service IT Questionnaire;\nPlease note that all documents must be signed by an authorised signatory.\nRequest for Information:\nEvidence of your company's insurance certificates detailing the required level of insurance's as per the levels stated within this Contract Notice and as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation must be uploaded within the general attachments area in Public Contract Scotland Tender Portal upon request by the Council.\nAny contract awarded as a result of this tender exercise will be subject to Scots Law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\n(SC Ref:765991)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2024 · 008459-2024 · tender
{
"id": "008459-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-15T14:41:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04494f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761166"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is for a period 2 years with the option to extend for up to a period of 12 months on two occasions (1 + 1), subject to satisfactory operation and performance. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renfrewshire Council, on behalf of Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership is seeking a Provider to provide, monitor, manage and operate a Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service which will be available to Service Users living within the Renfrewshire area who are in receipt of the Technology Enabled Care Service (TECS).\nFurther information is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service Transfer and Exit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for a Technology Enabled Care Alarm Receiving Service which will be available to Service Users living within the Renfrewshire area who are in receipt of the Technology Enabled Care Service (TECS).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Invitation to Tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Provider must be accredited to the Telecare Services Association’s (TSA) Quality Standards Framework (QSF) or other Nationally Approved Framework and maintain this accreditation throughout the duration of the contract."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The Council will use Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) to assist in its determination of the organisation’s financial status and risk.\nThe Council would expect Tenderers to have a minimum D&B Failure Score of 20, however failure to meet this Failure Score would not necessarily merit a ‘FAIL’ as the D&B Failure Score is only one factor used by the Council in assessing the acceptability or otherwise of a Tenderer’s financial status.\nIf this score is not met, the Council will request 2 years audited accounts.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement and duration of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employers liability - statutory minimum 5m GBP, each and every claim\n- Public and products liability - minimum 5m GBP, each and every claim\n- Professional indemnity - minimum 1m GBP, each and every claim\n- There will be a requirement for statutory third party motor vehicle insurance to be evidenced if vehicles are used to deliver the service. This can either be by way of a valid MV certificate in the company name, OR where there is no company fleet and employees use their own vehicles instead, a letter signed by a person of appropriate authority confirming that the provider has ongoing arrangements in place to ensure that employees' vehicles are appropriately insured and maintained for business purposes."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nAll staff involved in the delivery of the Contract must be suitably trained and experienced.\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Provider must be accredited to the Telecare Services Association’s (TSA) Quality Standards Framework (QSF) or other Nationally Approved Framework and maintain this accreditation throughout the duration of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "alexandra.donaldson@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62181",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 Below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenderers are required to comply with the following:\n- Specification;\n- General Terms and Conditions of Contract;\n- Special Conditions;\n- Data Processing Agreement document.\n- Cyber Security\nTenderers must complete, sign and upload the following documentation (as contained within the Supplier attachment area on PCS_T) with their tender submission:\n- Tender Declaration Certificate;\n- Equalities Questionnaire;\n- Equalities Declaration;\n- Tender Compliance Certificate;\n- Prompt Payment Certificate;\n- No Collusion Certificate;\n- List of Domestic Sub-Contractors;\n- H&S Questionnaire;\n- Cloud Security Principles RC-CSPQ Response Form;\n- Hosting Service IT Questionnaire;\nPlease note that all documents must be signed by an authorised signatory.\nRequest for Information:\nEvidence of your company's insurance certificates detailing the required level of insurance's as per the levels stated within this Contract Notice and as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation must be uploaded within the general attachments area in Public Contract Scotland Tender Portal upon request by the Council.\nAny contract awarded as a result of this tender exercise will be subject to Scots Law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26353. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nInformation regarding Community Benefits is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\n(SC Ref:761166)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}