Provision of Technical Support Services to LEMS & LDG
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Provision of Technical Support Services to Land Environment Message Set (LEMS) and Land Deployable Gateway (LDG) In-Service Capability
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
042584-2025-713978450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05650e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042584-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 08:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042584-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T09:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05650e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155493",
"name": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05650e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical Support Services to LEMS & LDG",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Technical Support Services to Land Environment Message Set (LEMS) and Land Deployable Gateway (LDG) In-Service Capability",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Systematic are uniquely placed to meet the Authority’s needs for technical support to LDG, LEMS and MIP. The expertise and unique knowledge necessary to undertake the support lies only with Systematic. Systematic are the Developers and Design Authority for the SitaWare HQ software application, which has already been purchased under a previous contract. Systematic have developed, supported and operated the software since its development. Such capabilities, skills and processes cannot be replicated by any other party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_COMPETITIVE_DIALOGUE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to competitive dialogue"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Pelechata, attn: pelechata kate",
"email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155493",
"name": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadow Gate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hamilton@systematic.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155494",
"name": "Tactical Systems Delivery Team, Defence Digital, MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tactical Systems Delivery Team, Defence Digital, MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 886401,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042584-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T09:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05650e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155493",
"name": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05650e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical Support Services to LEMS & LDG",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Technical Support Services to Land Environment Message Set (LEMS) and Land Deployable Gateway (LDG) In-Service Capability",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Systematic are uniquely placed to meet the Authority’s needs for technical support to LDG, LEMS and MIP. The expertise and unique knowledge necessary to undertake the support lies only with Systematic. Systematic are the Developers and Design Authority for the SitaWare HQ software application, which has already been purchased under a previous contract. Systematic have developed, supported and operated the software since its development. Such capabilities, skills and processes cannot be replicated by any other party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_COMPETITIVE_DIALOGUE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to competitive dialogue"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Pelechata, attn: pelechata kate",
"email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155493",
"name": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadow Gate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Systematic Software Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hamilton@systematic.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155494",
"name": "Tactical Systems Delivery Team, Defence Digital, MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tactical Systems Delivery Team, Defence Digital, MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 886401,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042584-2025-713978450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}