← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT

Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality. SWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings). Taxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities. Following the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality. A direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability. This direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes. The direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT

Statusactive
Value£31,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b4aa
Latest release ID074876-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074876-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056060-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056027-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:30:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
          "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5115-OP (B)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality.\nSWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings).\nTaxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities.\nFollowing the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality.\nA direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability.\nThis direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes.\nThe direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
      "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland Lodge, Loughborough University Ashby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.takeme.taxi",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16530484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@takeme.taxi"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPZ-8622-XZVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:30:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074876-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:30:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
          "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5115-OP (B)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality.\nSWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings).\nTaxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities.\nFollowing the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality.\nA direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability.\nThis direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes.\nThe direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
      "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland Lodge, Loughborough University Ashby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.takeme.taxi",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16530484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@takeme.taxi"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPZ-8622-XZVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:30:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:42:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:42:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
          "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5115-OP (B)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality.\nSWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings).\nTaxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities.\nFollowing the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality.\nA direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as only one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability.\nThis direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes.\nThe direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
      "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland Lodge, Loughborough University Ashby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.takeme.taxi",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16530484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@takeme.taxi"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPZ-8622-XZVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056027-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056027-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:06:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056027-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056027-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:06:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
          "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5115-OP (B)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality.\nSWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings).\nTaxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities.\nFollowing the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality.\nA direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as only one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability.\nThis direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes.\nThe direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16530484",
      "name": "TAKE ME GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland Lodge, Loughborough University Ashby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.takeme.taxi",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16530484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@takeme.taxi"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPZ-8622-XZVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}