Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The service provider will be required to carry out various checks as outlined below: a. Daily Maintenance b. Weekly maintenance c. Monthly maintenance 4. Annual Maintenance
KE, KE
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,565 | 4 median · 18.6 average (1,474 of 4,565 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,640 of 4,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KE | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 365 | 4 median · 3.7 average (15 of 365 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d22e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069819-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPH13864-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial (40%)",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical score=60 (including social value) and commercial score=40"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Satisfactory completion of all aspects of Qualifications. This includes: \n•\tAcceptance of FCDO terms and conditions \n•\tSatisfactory demonstration of financial health. The FCDO reserves the right to seek and act upon independent legal, financial or market advice to corroborate information provided or to assist in its evaluation; (if applicable) \n•\tDeclaration of non-canvassing and collusion\n•\tLetter and declaration to accompany tenders\n•\tEvidence of statutory documents (PIN certificate, Valid Tax Compliance Certificate, Certificate of Incorporation, Business Permit, WIBA Insurance"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF SWIMMING POOLS MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT THE BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION NAIROBI",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Initial outline or draft tenders – Submission of initial tenders to ensure that they satisfy FCDOs requirements, are affordable and manage risks appropriately. \nPost tender clarification - post-tender clarification for the purposes of verifying the content of final tenders. \nPost tender negotiation - post-tender negotiation to improve the content of the highest scoring tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The service provider will be required to carry out various checks as outlined below:\na. Daily Maintenance\nb. Weekly maintenance\nc. Monthly maintenance\n4. Annual Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thabang Mokoena",
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There was no market engagement which took place"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPH13864-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial (40%)",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical score=60 (including social value) and commercial score=40"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Satisfactory completion of all aspects of Qualifications. This includes: \n•\tAcceptance of FCDO terms and conditions \n•\tSatisfactory demonstration of financial health. The FCDO reserves the right to seek and act upon independent legal, financial or market advice to corroborate information provided or to assist in its evaluation; (if applicable) \n•\tDeclaration of non-canvassing and collusion\n•\tLetter and declaration to accompany tenders\n•\tEvidence of statutory documents (PIN certificate, Valid Tax Compliance Certificate, Certificate of Incorporation, Business Permit, WIBA Insurance"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF SWIMMING POOLS MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT THE BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION NAIROBI",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Initial outline or draft tenders – Submission of initial tenders to ensure that they satisfy FCDOs requirements, are affordable and manage risks appropriately. \nPost tender clarification - post-tender clarification for the purposes of verifying the content of final tenders. \nPost tender negotiation - post-tender negotiation to improve the content of the highest scoring tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The service provider will be required to carry out various checks as outlined below:\na. Daily Maintenance\nb. Weekly maintenance\nc. Monthly maintenance\n4. Annual Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thabang Mokoena",
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There was no market engagement which took place"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}