← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Surety Bonds

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2022
Value£3,110,518
Published26 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Office of the Public Guardian (OPG) expects to put in place a contract framework for the provision of Surety Bonds covering the performance of Deputies appointed by the Court of Protection (CoP).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Insurance and pension services 66500000

Lot details

Lot 1

To appoint an insurance broker, or brokers, who will be responsible and accountable for the administration and management of the provision of surety bonds and for the procurement exercise to select a suitable insurer or insurers, for the provision of surety bonds. The Public Guardian (PG) was created under the Mental Capacity Act (2005). The OPG is an executive agency of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) that supports the PG in discharging his duties. The Mental Capacity Act (2005) makes provisions for ways in which decisions can be made on behalf of people in circumstances where they may be incapable of making such decisions personally. In such cases where the person has property or finances and no attorney in place, it will be necessary to apply to the CoP for an appropriate deputyship order. Where the CoP appoints a deputy, it may require a surety bond to be in place for the protection of the person's property and, or, finance. The Surety Bond is a guarantee to pay any financial losses arising from the deputy's failure to fulfil their agreed duty. The CoP decides the value of the Surety Bond.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance and pension services (66500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 5 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19111.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 191 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b87
Latest release ID026899-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 26 2022 14:22:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,110,518
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2022tender026899-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026899-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-26T15:22:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To appoint an insurance broker, or brokers, who will be responsible and accountable for the administration and management of the provision of surety bonds and for the procurement exercise to select a suitable insurer or insurers, for the provision of surety bonds.\nThe Public Guardian (PG) was created under the Mental Capacity Act (2005). The OPG is an executive agency of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) that supports the PG in discharging his duties.\nThe Mental Capacity Act (2005) makes provisions for ways in which decisions can be made on behalf of people in circumstances where they may be incapable of making such decisions personally. In such cases where the person has property or finances and no attorney in place, it will be necessary to apply to the CoP for an appropriate deputyship order.\nWhere the CoP appoints a deputy, it may require a surety bond to be in place for the protection of the person's property and, or, finance. The Surety Bond is a guarantee to pay any financial losses arising from the deputy's failure to fulfil their agreed duty. The CoP decides the value of the Surety Bond."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Surety Bonds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3110517.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At least 6 months prior to the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Public Guardian (OPG) expects to put in place a contract framework for the provision of Surety Bonds covering the performance of Deputies appointed by the Court of Protection (CoP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance and pension services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership Requirements\n10.1 In line with Public Guardian Regulations, bonds shall be provided by an \"authorised insurance company\" and an \"authorised deposit-taker\".\n10.2 \"Authorised insurance company\" means\n(a) a person who has permission under Part 4 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 to effect or carry out contracts of insurance;\n(b) an EEA firm of the kind mentioned in paragraph 5(d) of Schedule 3 to that Act, which has permission under paragraph 15 of that Schedule to effect or carry out contracts of insurance;\n(c) a person who carries on insurance market activity (within the meaning given in section 316(3) of that Act)\n10.3 “Authorised deposit-taker” means\n(a) a person who has permission under Part 4 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 to accept deposits;\n(b) an EEA firm of the kind mentioned in paragraph 5(d) of Schedule 3 to that Act, which has permission under paragraph 15 of that Schedule to accept deposits.\n10.4 The definitions of “authorised insurance company” and “authorised deposit-taker” must be read with—\n(a) section 22 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000;\n(b) any relevant order under that section;\n(c) Schedule 2 to that Act."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "John Anderson",
        "email": "ccmdfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2022 · 026899-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026899-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-26T15:22:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To appoint an insurance broker, or brokers, who will be responsible and accountable for the administration and management of the provision of surety bonds and for the procurement exercise to select a suitable insurer or insurers, for the provision of surety bonds.\nThe Public Guardian (PG) was created under the Mental Capacity Act (2005). The OPG is an executive agency of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) that supports the PG in discharging his duties.\nThe Mental Capacity Act (2005) makes provisions for ways in which decisions can be made on behalf of people in circumstances where they may be incapable of making such decisions personally. In such cases where the person has property or finances and no attorney in place, it will be necessary to apply to the CoP for an appropriate deputyship order.\nWhere the CoP appoints a deputy, it may require a surety bond to be in place for the protection of the person's property and, or, finance. The Surety Bond is a guarantee to pay any financial losses arising from the deputy's failure to fulfil their agreed duty. The CoP decides the value of the Surety Bond."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Surety Bonds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3110517.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At least 6 months prior to the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Public Guardian (OPG) expects to put in place a contract framework for the provision of Surety Bonds covering the performance of Deputies appointed by the Court of Protection (CoP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance and pension services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership Requirements\n10.1 In line with Public Guardian Regulations, bonds shall be provided by an \"authorised insurance company\" and an \"authorised deposit-taker\".\n10.2 \"Authorised insurance company\" means\n(a) a person who has permission under Part 4 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 to effect or carry out contracts of insurance;\n(b) an EEA firm of the kind mentioned in paragraph 5(d) of Schedule 3 to that Act, which has permission under paragraph 15 of that Schedule to effect or carry out contracts of insurance;\n(c) a person who carries on insurance market activity (within the meaning given in section 316(3) of that Act)\n10.3 “Authorised deposit-taker” means\n(a) a person who has permission under Part 4 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 to accept deposits;\n(b) an EEA firm of the kind mentioned in paragraph 5(d) of Schedule 3 to that Act, which has permission under paragraph 15 of that Schedule to accept deposits.\n10.4 The definitions of “authorised insurance company” and “authorised deposit-taker” must be read with—\n(a) section 22 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000;\n(b) any relevant order under that section;\n(c) Schedule 2 to that Act."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "John Anderson",
        "email": "ccmdfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}