← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Supportive Observations

Buyer: Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAlder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Dec 2024
Value£400,000
Published1 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Supportive Observations on Acute Paediatric Inpatient Wards

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Supportive observations including restrictive practice on acute paediatric inpatient wards

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72991 median · 12.4 average (71 of 99 with a bid count)5.2 average (74 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0912 median · 2.4 average (23 of 1,091 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,091 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04210c
Latest release ID035506-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 01 2023 13:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-12T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2023tender035506-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-01T13:49:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04210c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39405",
    "name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04210c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Supportive observations including restrictive practice on acute paediatric inpatient wards",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust, Eaton Road, Liverpool, L12 2AP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supportive Observations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Supportive Observations on Acute Paediatric Inpatient Wards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39405",
      "name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eaton Road, West Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "Richard.Jolley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2023 · 035506-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-01T13:49:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04210c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39405",
    "name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04210c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Supportive observations including restrictive practice on acute paediatric inpatient wards",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust, Eaton Road, Liverpool, L12 2AP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supportive Observations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Supportive Observations on Acute Paediatric Inpatient Wards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39405",
      "name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eaton Road, West Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "Richard.Jolley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}