Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - St Albans
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council: "Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - St Albans". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04528a | ||
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice for the Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - St Albans. This is a direct award because competition is absent for technical reasons.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Service will be free at the point of use and will support single adults aged 18 and over experiencing homelessness and multiple disadvantage in St Albans The provider will make available 70 Units of support combination of accommodation based support and floating support as needed to be used flexibly Services will be focussed to target support to the following groups • High/complex/multiple needs: i.e. Long-term rough sleepers or people encountering repeat homelessness and requiring intensive support through Housing First or supported housing with high-level of management and support. • Medium/high needs: people with fluctuating levels of support, who are experiencing homelessness/rough sleeping and/or who have health, care and support needs best met through a housing-led placement with sufficient support. This Service will deliver a strengths based and trauma informed approach to support. The keyworker will listen to and understand the person's priorities, focussing on their personal goals and how they can be supported to live a full, healthy, active, and independent life.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2024, 11:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,780,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Hightown Housing Association Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - St Albans £1,780,000 · signed 31 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10801Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleRegulation 32(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice
(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-
(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons. |