← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of supplier to conduct WLBC Tenant Satisfaction Measures Survey 2026 – 2030

Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£66,666
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

WLBC requires a supplier to conduct the yearly regulatory Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSM) survey and associated reports as per the Regulator of Social Housing's (RSH) Tenant Satisfaction Measures standards and requirements in order to meet all the statutory requirements, at the time of the tender and during the execution of the contract for a period of a 3 year contract with a potential 2-year extension.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£66,666
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 29 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Method statement & mandatory criteria — Quality Criteria Weighting Proposed Methodology 10 % Relevant Experience 15 % Timetable 10% Social Value 5% Total Quality Criteria 40% (40%)
Price — Pricing schedule (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,4744 median · 32.9 average (3,793 of 9,474 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,246 of 9,474 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,6284 median · 65.6 average (1,008 of 2,628 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,187 of 2,628 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54310.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 543 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a29
Latest release ID037328-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 23:17:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037328-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-20T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-11T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£66,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source9
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026tender037328-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T00:17:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/053 - TSM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 mth extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statement & mandatory criteria ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria                  Weighting  \nProposed Methodology       10 % \nRelevant Experience           15 %\nTimetable                             10%\nSocial Value                          5% \nTotal Quality Criteria 40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See tender documents "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of supplier to conduct WLBC Tenant Satisfaction Measures Survey 2026 – 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=34a531cb-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "ITT ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=e08201e7-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Specification ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=559c0af8-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Method Statements and Mandatory Criteria",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=92b63f05-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=8b7bbb13-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=54fba71f-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=b4627434-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council Vendor Security Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=2e688945-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Draft Contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037328-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037328-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T00:17:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WLBC requires a supplier to conduct the yearly regulatory Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSM) survey and associated reports as per the Regulator of Social Housing's (RSH) Tenant Satisfaction Measures standards and requirements in order to meet all the statutory requirements, at the time of the tender and during the execution of the contract for a period of a 3 year contract with a potential 2-year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Burrows",
        "email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037328-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T00:17:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/053 - TSM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 mth extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statement & mandatory criteria ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria                  Weighting  \nProposed Methodology       10 % \nRelevant Experience           15 %\nTimetable                             10%\nSocial Value                          5% \nTotal Quality Criteria 40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See tender documents "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of supplier to conduct WLBC Tenant Satisfaction Measures Survey 2026 – 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=34a531cb-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "ITT ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=e08201e7-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Specification ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=559c0af8-683f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Method Statements and Mandatory Criteria",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=92b63f05-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=8b7bbb13-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=54fba71f-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=b4627434-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council Vendor Security Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=2e688945-693f-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
        "description": "Draft Contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037328-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037328-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T00:17:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WLBC requires a supplier to conduct the yearly regulatory Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSM) survey and associated reports as per the Regulator of Social Housing's (RSH) Tenant Satisfaction Measures standards and requirements in order to meet all the statutory requirements, at the time of the tender and during the execution of the contract for a period of a 3 year contract with a potential 2-year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Burrows",
        "email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}