Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NOC required access to Practical Law, a legal database provided by Thomson Reuters, for the Legal & Governance team. This supplier was chosen because Practical Law is only available through Thomson Reuters and best meets the team's technical and operational needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f63e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083131-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 09:39:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083131-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083131-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:39:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Subscription to Practical Law Legal Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NOC required access to Practical Law, a legal database provided by Thomson Reuters, for the Legal & Governance team. This supplier was chosen because Practical Law is only available through Thomson Reuters and best meets the team's technical and operational needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33686
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:39:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083131-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:39:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Subscription to Practical Law Legal Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NOC required access to Practical Law, a legal database provided by Thomson Reuters, for the Legal & Governance team. This supplier was chosen because Practical Law is only available through Thomson Reuters and best meets the team's technical and operational needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33686
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:39:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}