Provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project.
What is being bought
This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,197 | 4 median · 33.4 average (3,640 of 9,197 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,079 of 9,197 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0452d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012492-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 17 2024 12:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012492-2024 |
| 16 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012427-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012492-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T13:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS/2024/023",
"title": "Provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for the provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200-RC08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "In nuclear technology"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Risley",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NNL.Procurement@UKNNL.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012492-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012492-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T13:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS/2024/023",
"title": "Provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for the provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200-RC08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "In nuclear technology"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Risley",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NNL.Procurement@UKNNL.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Apr 2024 · 012427-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "012427-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T18:09:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012427-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076445",
"name": "EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSS/2024/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract for the provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project. \nThis contract is a call-off arrangement to support across a wide number of topics and technical areas specific to nuclear and high temperatures. The support will be engineering-focused, providing the following project roles: Licensee & Permit Holder, Operator, End User / Customer, Design Authority, Independent Nuclear Assurance, Central Technical Organisation and Central Support Function,"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not an opportunity but a VEAT Notice to inform the market that NNL intends to award a contract for a Warm Pellet Press.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200-RC08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "In nuclear technology"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract to EDF to provide subject matter expert support services in respect to Generic Design Assessment (GDA) of nuclear power stations for the AMR RD&D Phase B project. \nEDF can provide support across a wide number of topics and technical areas specific to nuclear and high temperatures. EDF support will be engineering-focused. \nEDF is able to provide the following project roles: Licensee & Permit Holder, Operator, End User / Customer (via various EDF subsidiaries e.g. Hynamics), Design Authority, Independent Nuclear Assurance, Central Technical Organisation and Central Support Function. As the only nuclear operator in the UK at time of writing, EDF is able to offer a unique and exclusive combination of skills built on real world experience to support NNL with the GDA maturity steps.\nThe technologies being considered under this project will require the industry to innovate in order to utilise new techniques and approaches to construction and fabrication. EDF can provide a holistic view to delivering such projects given their wide experience not only in nuclear but also in non-nuclear power generation and related technologies.\nThe following areas have been highlighted as providing added value to any nuclear new build project. These specialisms are limited in the supply chain and in some cases are unique to EDF.\n•\tStructural Integrity\n•\tGraphite\n•\tFuel Route\n•\tEnvironment Protection\n•\tRadiological Protection\n•\tControl and Instrumentation\n•\tFuel, Core and Fault Studies\n•\tHuman Factors\n•\tDesign Authority\nThese niche subjects cover the areas that will have some of the greatest technical challenges. EDF's previous experience of these topics and safety case management knowledge in these areas allows the project to mitigate these risks appropriately upfront via the safety case rather than by design changes.\nProven technical expertise and experience as a nuclear operator within the UK regulatory framework is an essential requirement for the fulfilment for these services. The \"operator's voice\" will help guide the design to maximise the safety and commercial performance.\nEDF's status as the only nuclear operator in the UK means are uniquely positioned to support design development in all areas outlined in this notice, by applying their direct and first-hand experience to provide the most robust and trusted industry advice in respect to GDA.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Risley",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NNL.Procurement@UKNNL.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076445",
"name": "EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076445",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111068",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Th Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012427-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012427-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}