Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
Studiosity is an online academic support system developed to assist students in their studies by providing 24/7 on-demand assistance across multiple subjects and skills. These services to students include writing feedback, live chat support and peer mentoring.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058cb5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054152-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 09:07:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054152-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050806-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050801-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054152-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T10:07:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studiosity Services Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Studiosity is an online academic support system developed to assist students in their studies by providing 24/7 on-demand assistance across multiple subjects and skills. These services to students include writing feedback, live chat support and peer mentoring.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DMU is utilising Schedule 5 paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 in respect of this direct award which states; \"due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nWe have not be able to identify alternative options in the market which could meet our specific needs like Studiosity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "St Leonards",
"postalCode": "2065",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11065708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Studiosity",
"value": {
"amount": 1196390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1196390
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision will be for an initial term of 12 months, with options to extend by 4x 12 month periods (+1+1+1+1).\nA grace period is currently in place from 01/08/2025 until contract signing. This contract will run from the date of signature to 31/07/2026 and potentially to 31/7/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054152-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054152-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T10:07:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "this contract does not meet the £5m threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054152-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T10:07:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studiosity Services Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Studiosity is an online academic support system developed to assist students in their studies by providing 24/7 on-demand assistance across multiple subjects and skills. These services to students include writing feedback, live chat support and peer mentoring.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DMU is utilising Schedule 5 paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 in respect of this direct award which states; \"due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nWe have not be able to identify alternative options in the market which could meet our specific needs like Studiosity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "St Leonards",
"postalCode": "2065",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11065708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Studiosity",
"value": {
"amount": 1196390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1196390
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision will be for an initial term of 12 months, with options to extend by 4x 12 month periods (+1+1+1+1).\nA grace period is currently in place from 01/08/2025 until contract signing. This contract will run from the date of signature to 31/07/2026 and potentially to 31/7/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054152-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054152-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T10:07:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "this contract does not meet the £5m threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T11:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studiosity",
"value": {
"amount": 1196390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1196390
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision will be for an initial term of 12 months, with options to extend by 4x 12 month periods (+1+1+1+1).\nA grace period is currently in place from 01/08/2025 until contract signing. This contract will run from the date of signature to 31/07/2026 and potentially to 31/7/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:14:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studisity services agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Studiosity is an online academic support system developed to assist students in their studies by providing 24/7 on-demand assistance across multiple subjects and skills. These services to students include writing feedback, live chat support and peer mentoring.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "St Leonards",
"postalCode": "2065",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11065708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050801-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T11:10:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studiosity",
"value": {
"amount": 1196390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1196390
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision will be for an initial term of 12 months, with options to extend by 4x 12 month periods (+1+1+1+1).\nA grace period is currently in place from 01/08/2025 until contract signing. This contract will run from the date of signature to 31/07/2026 and potentially to 31/7/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050801-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050801-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:10:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Studiosity Services Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Studiosity is an online academic support system developed to assist students in their studies by providing 24/7 on-demand assistance across multiple subjects and skills. These services to students include writing feedback, live chat support and peer mentoring.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DMU is utilising Schedule 5 paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 in respect of this direct award which states; \"due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nWe have not be able to identify alternative options in the market which could meet our specific needs like Stuiosity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11065708",
"name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "St Leonards",
"postalCode": "2065",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11065708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}