← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Stock Condition Surveys

Buyer: The Riverside Group Ltd →

Participate on riverside.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Riverside Group Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Feb 2024
Value£7,500,000
Published29 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Riverside Group are looking to appoint a single national contractor for the provision of stock condition surveys- approximately 10,000 surveys per annum.The estimated contract value is £1.5m per annum and the contract will be let for a duration of 4years with an optional extension of 12months, given a maximum term of 5years duration

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nationwide Contract for Stock Condition Survey

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 30 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51212.5 median · 22.1 average (8 of 512 with a bid count)5.4 average (8 of 512 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043534
Latest release ID002847-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 29 2024 07:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-29T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.riverside.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2024tender002847-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002847-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T07:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94685",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nationwide Contract for Stock Condition Survey",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Stock Condition Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Nationwide Contract"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Riverside Group are looking to appoint a single national contractor for the provision of stock condition surveys- approximately 10,000 surveys per annum.The estimated contract value is £1.5m per annum and the contract will be let for a duration of 4years with an optional extension of 12months, given a maximum term of 5years duration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "TRG and Riverside Scotland have a requirement for the provision of approximately 10,500 stock condition surveys per annum this equates to approximately 20% our stock. We aim to achieve 100% stock condition data by 2027The contract value is approximately £1.5m p.a circa £7.5m over 5 years duration.This is a 4-year contract with an optional extension of 12months (4+1) with an    anticipated start date of April 2024"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94685",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L248RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "name": "procurement@riverside.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103594",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2024 · 002847-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002847-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T07:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94685",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nationwide Contract for Stock Condition Survey",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Stock Condition Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Nationwide Contract"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Riverside Group are looking to appoint a single national contractor for the provision of stock condition surveys- approximately 10,000 surveys per annum.The estimated contract value is £1.5m per annum and the contract will be let for a duration of 4years with an optional extension of 12months, given a maximum term of 5years duration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "TRG and Riverside Scotland have a requirement for the provision of approximately 10,500 stock condition surveys per annum this equates to approximately 20% our stock. We aim to achieve 100% stock condition data by 2027The contract value is approximately £1.5m p.a circa £7.5m over 5 years duration.This is a 4-year contract with an optional extension of 12months (4+1) with an    anticipated start date of April 2024"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94685",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L248RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "name": "procurement@riverside.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103594",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}