← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of speech and language therapy

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of speech and language therapy

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of speech and language therapy. Additional information: The scope of services to be provided under this Contract fall within the definition of Social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the regulations") and the award is in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the PCS Regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 3.6 average (16 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94231 median · 3.5 average (17 of 23 with a bid count)1.3 average (17 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 under the “Light Touch Regime”.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039866-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£471,714

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f32
Latest release ID039866-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 11:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830786"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039866-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181206",
          "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-205-25-B4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of speech and language therapy. Additional information: The scope of services to be provided under this Contract fall within the definition of Social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and the award is in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the PCS Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of speech and language therapy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of speech and language therapy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 under the “Light Touch Regime”.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181206",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA2 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Crosshouse , Kilmarnock Road,Crosshouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039866-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 471714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039866-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The scope of services to be provided under this Contract fall within the definition of Social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and the award is in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the PCS Regulations.\n(SC Ref:830786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830786"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039866-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181206",
          "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-205-25-B4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of speech and language therapy. Additional information: The scope of services to be provided under this Contract fall within the definition of Social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and the award is in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the PCS Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of speech and language therapy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of speech and language therapy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 under the “Light Touch Regime”.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181206",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA2 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Crosshouse , Kilmarnock Road,Crosshouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039866-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 471714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039866-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The scope of services to be provided under this Contract fall within the definition of Social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and the award is in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the PCS Regulations.\n(SC Ref:830786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}