TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

PROVISION OF SPECIALIST OVERNIGHT SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES AT THE ELMS

Social work services with accommodation
Published value
£1,568,894
Submission deadline 22 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cumberland Council: "PROVISION OF SPECIALIST OVERNIGHT SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES AT THE ELMS". Published status: active. Published value: £1,568,894. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCumberland CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,568,894
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cumberland Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cumberland Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
55.6Bids / Report
4.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 182 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCumberland Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
Last source update28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSocial work services with accommodation
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1d1
What is being bought
Cumberland council is procuring a contract for the provision of specialist overnight short breaks for children with disabilities for a term of up to three years. The overnight short breaks service aims to prevent family breakdown, ensure young people are safe, nurtured and achieving and to support positive outcomes for young people. Refer to the service specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender) for further details. The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial period of 12months with the successful Tenderer (Provider). The initial term is from 1st of February 2025 to 31st of January 2026. There are 2 optional extensions available of up to 12months each. Use of these optional extensions is at the absolute discretion of the council. If all three of the optional extensions are used, the Contract will end on 31st January 2028 The estimated total value of the Contract for the initial term is £498,877, excluding VAT. The estimated total value of the Contract for the initial term plus the two (2) twelve (12) months optional extensions is £1,568,893.65 excluding VAT. Details of expenditure and extension periods are indicative only. Any extension periods will be confirmed with the contract provider. For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk Registration on The Chest is free of charge. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on the chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,568,894
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,568,894
    The Council is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR15) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Oct 2024, 12:51 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cumberland Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-80139
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published