← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

DVLA are seeking the appointment of independent lift specialists to provide a comprehensive range of impartial technical services which will assist DVLA make informed decisions. These specialists will provide an unbiased perspective to confirm equipment condition, identify risks, and help DVLA plan for future maintenance or upgrades.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b498
Latest release ID055996-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 08:36:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract055996-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T09:36:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b498",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
          "name": "TUV SUD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/25/30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVLA are seeking the appointment of independent lift specialists to provide a\ncomprehensive range of impartial technical services which will assist DVLA make\ninformed decisions. These specialists will provide an unbiased perspective to confirm\nequipment condition, identify risks, and help DVLA plan for future maintenance or\nupgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
      "name": "TUV SUD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reynolds Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.St.Claire@tuvsud.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055996-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055996-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T09:36:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Implementation Plan",
          "description": "Within 6 weeks of contract award, “An implementation and engagement meeting shall be held with the Contracting Authority. The purpose of this meeting is to outline any planned activities required, share key contact details, timelines, and processes for commissioning work.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 055996-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T09:36:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b498",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
          "name": "TUV SUD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/25/30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVLA are seeking the appointment of independent lift specialists to provide a\ncomprehensive range of impartial technical services which will assist DVLA make\ninformed decisions. These specialists will provide an unbiased perspective to confirm\nequipment condition, identify risks, and help DVLA plan for future maintenance or\nupgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
      "name": "TUV SUD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reynolds Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.St.Claire@tuvsud.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Lift Technical Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055996-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055996-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T09:36:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Implementation Plan",
          "description": "Within 6 weeks of contract award, “An implementation and engagement meeting shall be held with the Contracting Authority. The purpose of this meeting is to outline any planned activities required, share key contact details, timelines, and processes for commissioning work.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}