← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing

Buyer: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Solutions to allow Histopathology to carry out testing of patient samples, which have been validated for use on histopathology equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing

Statuspending
SupplierCellPath Ltd
Value£199,947
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0503a5
Latest release ID032978-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 12:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032978-2025
17 Jun 2025award, contract032976-2025
16 Apr 2025award, contract015412-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239936
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032978-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032978-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:53:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "name": "CellPath Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
                "name": "CellPath Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C354679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Solutions to allow Histopathology to carry out testing of patient samples, which have been validated for use on histopathology equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Shw",
        "email": "stacey.shaw2@mft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 537 2331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
      "name": "CellPath Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton",
        "postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cellpath.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032978-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239936
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032978-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032978-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:53:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "name": "CellPath Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
                "name": "CellPath Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C354679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Solutions to allow Histopathology to carry out testing of patient samples, which have been validated for use on histopathology equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Shw",
        "email": "stacey.shaw2@mft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 537 2331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
      "name": "CellPath Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton",
        "postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cellpath.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032976-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:53:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239936
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032976-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032976-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:53:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "name": "CellPath Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
                "name": "CellPath Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C354679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Solutions to allow Histopathology to carry out testing of patient samples, which have been validated for use on histopathology equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Shw",
        "email": "stacey.shaw2@mft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 537 2331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
      "name": "CellPath Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton",
        "postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cellpath.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2025 · 015412-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T09:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239936
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-16T09:41:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C354679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Solutions for Histopathology Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Solutions to allow Histopathology to carry out testing of patient samples, which have been validated for use on histopathology equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current solutions are validated on the Laboratory equipment, moving away from the current supplier, would require a full validation process, that would cause significant delay to the testing of patient samples.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Shaw",
        "email": "stacey.shaw2@mft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1615372331"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}