← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,900,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. The potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software The pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information. The Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com The Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. A 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. Interested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire; the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal. Participation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 11 Jan 2027 to 11 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,8981 median · 8.9 average (2,160 of 5,898 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,494 of 5,898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5842 median · 19.6 average (516 of 1,584 with a bid count)2.9 average (599 of 1,584 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)207Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. The potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software The pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information. The Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com The Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. A 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. Interested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire; the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal. Participation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process.engagement5 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc7a
Latest release ID067247-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 12:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planningUpdate067247-2026
16 Jul 2026planning067069-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7406 Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11880000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067247-2026",
        "description": "Change to contract duration & more detailed description of procurement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. \n In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. \nThe potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software\nThe pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information.\nThe Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nThe Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Creron",
        "email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:04:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. \n In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. \nThe potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software\nThe pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information.\nThe Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nThe Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067247-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "067247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7406 Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11880000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067247-2026",
        "description": "Change to contract duration & more detailed description of procurement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. \n In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. \nThe potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software\nThe pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information.\nThe Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nThe Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Creron",
        "email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:04:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services. \n In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. \nThe potential route to market is the Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 3 - Software\nThe pre-market engagement comprises a supplier briefing and a request for information.\nThe Framework Suppliers on Lot 3 have been invited on the Buyer's e-procurement system https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nThe Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067069-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:05:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Software Value Added Reseller Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11880000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Creron",
        "email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067069-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067069-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:05:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for software value added reseller (S-VAR) Services.\nA 45 minute briefing session will be held at 10am on 23 July 2026 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please register via the messaging function in the Jaggaer portal. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire;  the deadline for responding to the RFI is 05 August 2026. Details are contained within the Jaggaer portal.  \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}