Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A REVISION TO THE PREVIOUS UK7 NOTICE Ref: 2025/S 000-058243 Title:Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components Please note that this is a correction to the previously published notice. The contract value was incorrectly stated due to a currency conversion error. Although the value was converted from USD to GBP, it was mistakenly still labelled as USD, which made the contract value appear lower than it actually is. This notice does not represent a new or additional purchase, but solely serves to correct the previously published contract value. The goods required are proprietary sensor components for the Slocum™ glider platform, manufactured exclusively by Teledyne Webb Research (TWR), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). These parts are specifically engineered to ensure full mechanical, electrical, and software compatibility with the Slocum™ gliders.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058253-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 15:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058253-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058243-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A REVISION TO THE PREVIOUS UK7 NOTICE Ref: 2025/S 000-058243 \nTitle:Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components\nPlease note that this is a correction to the previously published notice. The contract value was incorrectly stated due to a currency conversion error. Although the value was converted from USD to GBP, it was mistakenly still labelled as USD, which made the contract value appear lower than it actually is.\nThis notice does not represent a new or additional purchase, but solely serves to correct the previously published contract value. \n The goods required are proprietary sensor components for the Slocum™ glider platform, manufactured exclusively by Teledyne Webb Research (TWR), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). These parts are specifically engineered to ensure full mechanical, electrical, and software compatibility with the Slocum™ gliders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "North Falmouth",
"postalCode": "02556",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Dr."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.teledynemarine.com/brands/webb-research",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webbresearch@teledyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"value": {
"amount": 40619.7,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 48743.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:41:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A REVISION TO THE PREVIOUS UK7 NOTICE Ref: 2025/S 000-058243 \nTitle:Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components\nPlease note that this is a correction to the previously published notice. The contract value was incorrectly stated due to a currency conversion error. Although the value was converted from USD to GBP, it was mistakenly still labelled as USD, which made the contract value appear lower than it actually is.\nThis notice does not represent a new or additional purchase, but solely serves to correct the previously published contract value. \n The goods required are proprietary sensor components for the Slocum™ glider platform, manufactured exclusively by Teledyne Webb Research (TWR), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). These parts are specifically engineered to ensure full mechanical, electrical, and software compatibility with the Slocum™ gliders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "North Falmouth",
"postalCode": "02556",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Dr."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.teledynemarine.com/brands/webb-research",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webbresearch@teledyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"value": {
"amount": 40619.7,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 48743.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:41:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The goods required are proprietary sensor components for the Slocum™ glider platform, manufactured exclusively by Teledyne Webb Research (TWR), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). These parts are specifically engineered to ensure full mechanical, electrical, and software compatibility with the Slocum™ gliders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "North Falmouth",
"postalCode": "02556",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Dr."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.teledynemarine.com/brands/webb-research",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-7113-RTZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webbresearch@teledyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Slocum Glider OEM Components",
"value": {
"amount": 30068.16,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 36081.79
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}