← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Sensory Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£687,840
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£687,840
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality 60% Social Value 10% (70%)
Price — Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,2431 median · 22.1 average (18,539 of 32,243 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,962 of 32,243 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7582 median · 45.7 average (659 of 1,758 with a bid count)4 average (829 of 1,758 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0473 median · 3.7 average (21 of 1,047 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 1,047 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£447,508 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £687,840.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsDetails are in the ITT document

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069631
Latest release ID046339-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 11:44:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046339-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£687,840
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tender046339-2026
11 May 2026planning043217-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 687840,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 825408
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Sensory Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 687840,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 825408
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046339-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046339-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:44:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently. ",
    "riskDetails": "Details are in the ITT document  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Details are in the ITT document  "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046339-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "046339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 687840,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 825408
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Sensory Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 687840,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 825408
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046339-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046339-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:44:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently. ",
    "riskDetails": "Details are in the ITT document  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Details are in the ITT document  "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a6d34ad8-d653-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 043217-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T17:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Sensory Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043217-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043217-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:12:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. \nThe service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.\nPlease respond by the following link \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}