← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Security Systems Services

Buyer: Bedford College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBedford College
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Jul 2026
Value£200,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bedford College is seeking an efficient and high-quality security systems service across campuses in the Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire regions. Information in respect of the buildings to be covered at each campus and required regularity is included within the tender pack. The security systems company must show best value; and deliver a consistently high level of service. A single provider is required to serve all campuses. The contract is offered on a 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year basis – up to a maximum of four years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Security Systems Services

Statusactive
Value£54,255
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af33
Latest release ID072858-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 14:52:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053548-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate072858-2026
20 Jul 2026award, contract068202-2026
5 Jun 2026tender053548-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T15:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
    "name": "Bedford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73431000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65106
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072858-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072858-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:52:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
          "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford College is seeking an efficient and high-quality security systems service across campuses in the Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire regions.  Information in respect of the buildings to be covered at each campus and required regularity is included within the tender pack. The security systems company must show best value; and deliver a consistently high level of service.\nA single provider is required to serve all campuses.\nThe contract is offered on a 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year basis – up to a maximum of four years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
      "name": "Bedford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bedfordcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0123491000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
      "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Poplar Close, Roxton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanna Spence",
        "email": "rosanna@infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 675792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072858-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "072858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T15:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
    "name": "Bedford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73431000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65106
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072858-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072858-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:52:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
          "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford College is seeking an efficient and high-quality security systems service across campuses in the Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire regions.  Information in respect of the buildings to be covered at each campus and required regularity is included within the tender pack. The security systems company must show best value; and deliver a consistently high level of service.\nA single provider is required to serve all campuses.\nThe contract is offered on a 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year basis – up to a maximum of four years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
      "name": "Bedford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bedfordcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0123491000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
      "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Poplar Close, Roxton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanna Spence",
        "email": "rosanna@infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 675792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T12:35:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
    "name": "Bedford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73431000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54255
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068202-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068202-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:35:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
          "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford College is seeking an efficient and high-quality security systems service across campuses in the Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire regions.  Information in respect of the buildings to be covered at each campus and required regularity is included within the tender pack. The security systems company must show best value; and deliver a consistently high level of service.\nA single provider is required to serve all campuses.\nThe contract is offered on a 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year basis – up to a maximum of four years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
      "name": "Bedford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bedfordcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0123491000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
      "name": "Infinity Secure Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Poplar Close, Roxton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJB-9312-GDDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanna Spence",
        "email": "rosanna@infinitysolutions.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 675792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053548-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T17:21:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
    "name": "Bedford College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Social and Environ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Social and Environ"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Company Policy Overview",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Company Policy Overview"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price (see appendix 2)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price (see appendix 2)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Proposed Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Proposed Service Delivery"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality (see appendix 3) - Safeguarding"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Systems Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053548-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053548-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:21:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford College is seeking an efficient and high-quality security systems service across campuses in the Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire regions.  Information in respect of the buildings to be covered at each campus and required regularity is included within the tender pack. The security systems company must show best value; and deliver a consistently high level of service.\nA single provider is required to serve all campuses.\nThe contract is offered on a 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year plus 1 year basis – up to a maximum of four years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
      "name": "Bedford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0123491000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}