Lot 1
Security Services.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli.
LY
Security Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,196 | 4 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | 3 median · 3.4 average (29 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: LY | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d06c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066916-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 06:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066916-2025 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | tender | 001434-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 508813.76,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1012627.52,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T07:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d06c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164376",
"name": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/11720/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Tripoli."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164376",
"name": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "LY",
"locality": "Tripoli",
"countryName": "Libya"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17481",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 508813.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 508813.76,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1012627.52,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T07:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d06c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164376",
"name": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/11720/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Tripoli."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164376",
"name": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "LY",
"locality": "Tripoli",
"countryName": "Libya"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Septimius Security and Safety Services LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17481",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 508813.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066916-2025-CPG/11720/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001434-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T01:45:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d06c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/11720/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract shall have duration of two (2) years and is scheduled to start on 1 August 2025 and to expire on 31 July 2027. The Contract may be extended by a further two years, in yearly increments, giving the Contract a maximum expiry date of 31 July 2029."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have duration of two (2) years and is scheduled to start on 1 August 2025 and to expire on 31 July 2027. The Contract may be extended by a further two years, in yearly increments, giving the Contract a maximum expiry date of 31 July 2029."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Tripoli"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy Tripoli",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"email": "menad.smf@fcdo.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "menad.smf@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}