Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Provision of Security Services for British Embassy in Luanda, Angola (100%)
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
British Embassy Luanda is seeking to re-tender the contract for the provision of 24-hour guard protection for Embassy and residences within the compound.
AO, AO
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Provision of Security Services for British Embassy in Luanda, Angola (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guard services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,325 | 3 median · 34 average (1,640 of 5,325 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,836 of 5,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: AO | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 463 | 7 median · 7.6 average (19 of 463 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f816 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 08:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002911-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-26T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £510,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002911-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 083946-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002911-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T08:53:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the service provided is satisfactory to Post, the service will be extended"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy in Luanda, Angola",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AO",
"country": "AO",
"countryName": "Angola"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security services for British Embassy Luanda, Angola.",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T08:53:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "British Embassy Luanda is seeking to re-tender the contract for the provision of 24-hour guard protection for Embassy and residences within the compound.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002911-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T08:53:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the service provided is satisfactory to Post, the service will be extended"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy in Luanda, Angola",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AO",
"country": "AO",
"countryName": "Angola"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security services for British Embassy Luanda, Angola.",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T08:53:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "British Embassy Luanda is seeking to re-tender the contract for the provision of 24-hour guard protection for Embassy and residences within the compound.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083946-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T15:05:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the service provided is satisfactory to Post, the service will be extended"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Security Services for British Embassy in Luanda, Angola",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AO",
"country": "AO",
"countryName": "Angola"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of security services for British Embassy Luanda, Angola.",
"value": {
"amount": 510000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:05:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "British Embassy Luanda is seeking to re-tender the contract for the provision of 24-hour guard protection for Embassy and residences within the compound.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}