← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Security Services at Umoja House, British High Commission Staff Residences, Dar es Salaam and the BHC Office, Dodoma, Tanzania

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fco.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline28 May 2026
Value£1,053,491
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This procurement covers the provision of security services at Umoja House, the British High Commission (BHC) Staff Residences in Dar es Salaam, and the BHC Office in Dodoma, Tanzania. The services will be required for a period of 3 years with an option to renew for 12 + 12 months subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider.

Delivery location

TZ, TZ

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,053,491
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Commercial Evaluation — Commercial evaluation will assess the overall value for money of each tender based on the completed pricing schedules. The assessment will consider: Total contract cost over the contract term; Accuracy and completeness of pricing submissions; and Alignment between pricing, staffing levels and the proposed technical solution. The Commercial Score will be calculated using a comparative pricing methodology, with the lowest priced compliant tender receiving the maximum score and other tenders scored proportionately. See Volume 3 - Schedule of Prices & Rates Structure for the FCDO. • Failure to provide a pricing submission in the format requested may invalidate your tender proposal. Where a tender appears to be abnormally low, the Authority reserves the right to seek clarification. Failure to satisfactorily explain pricing may result in exclusion from the competition. (40%)
Technical Evaluation — Technical evaluation will assess the extent to which each tender demonstrates a robust, deliverable and high‑quality solution that meets the Authority’s requirements for the provision of security guarding services. (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,3513 median · 33.8 average (1,657 of 5,351 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,853 of 5,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: TZ2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3903.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 390 with a bid count)1.9 average (12 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePreliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to the publication of the Tender Notice through the issue of a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to potential suppliers. The SQ was used as a structured market engagement tool to test supplier capability, capacity, and market appetite for the requirement. This engagement enabled the Authority to inform potential suppliers of the proposed requirement; assess market capability and readiness; refine the procurement approach; and identify and shortlist suitably qualified suppliers in a fair and transparent manner. Given that effective market engagement was carried out through the SQ process, the Authority determined that the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not necessary or proportionate.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068aa6
Latest release ID037559-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 11:28:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037559-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://fco.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,053,491
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026tender037559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:28:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13428/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1053491,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1284745
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to renew for 12 + 12 months subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Evaluation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial evaluation will assess the overall value for money of each tender based on the completed pricing schedules.\nThe assessment will consider:\nTotal contract cost over the contract term;\nAccuracy and completeness of pricing submissions; and\nAlignment between pricing, staffing levels and the proposed technical solution.\nThe Commercial Score will be calculated using a comparative pricing methodology, with the lowest priced compliant tender receiving the maximum score and other tenders scored proportionately. \nSee Volume 3 - Schedule of Prices & Rates Structure for the FCDO. \n• Failure to provide a pricing submission in the format requested may invalidate your tender proposal.\nWhere a tender appears to be abnormally low, the Authority reserves the right to seek clarification. Failure to satisfactorily explain pricing may result in exclusion from the competition."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical evaluation will assess the extent to which each tender demonstrates a robust, deliverable and high‑quality solution that meets the Authority’s requirements for the provision of security guarding services."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TZ",
            "country": "TZ",
            "countryName": "Tanzania"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services at Umoja House, British High Commission Staff Residences, Dar es Salaam and the BHC Office, Dodoma, Tanzania",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1053491,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1284745
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The procurement documents for this Stage‑2 Invitation to Tender will be made available electronically via the FCDO e‑Sourcing portal (Jaggaer / BravoSolution).\nAccess to the documents is restricted to shortlisted suppliers only. Eligible suppliers will receive a formal invitation through the Jaggaer portal and will be able to access and download all tender documents by logging into their supplier account for this procurement project.\nAll procurement documents, including the Invitation to Tender, Statement of Service Requirement, pricing templates, evaluation criteria and any supporting information, will be issued and managed exclusively through the Jaggaer portal.\nAll clarification questions, responses, notices, amendments and communications relating to this procurement must be submitted and will be issued via the Jaggaer Messages functionality. No documents will be issued by email or any other means, and no hard‑copy documents will be provided."
      },
      {
        "id": "037559-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037559-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:28:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) constitutes Stage 2 of a Competitive Flexible Procedure conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Participation in this stage is by invitation only and is restricted to suppliers who have been shortlisted following completion of Stage 1.\nStage 2 represents the award stage of the procurement and is intended to enable the Authority to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT).\nStep 1: Issue of ITT and Submission of Tenders\nThe Authority issues this Stage 2 ITT simultaneously to all shortlisted suppliers.\nSuppliers are required to submit a single, complete Stage 2 Tender, comprising:\n• A Technical Response, addressing all published technical evaluation criteria; and\n• A Commercial Response, including fully completed pricing schedules.\nThe Stage 2 Tender represents the supplier’s full response to the Authority’s requirements.\nStep 2: Evaluation of Stage 2 Tenders\nStage 2 Tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria and weightings using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology.\nEvaluation will focus on:\n• The quality and robustness of the proposed service delivery solution;\n• Compliance with the Statement of Service Requirement; and\n• Value for money, based on the submitted commercial pricing.\nStep 3 (Optional): Clarifications\nFollowing evaluation, the Authority may seek written clarifications from suppliers where necessary to:\n• Clarify ambiguities or omissions; or\n• Confirm understanding of information submitted.\nClarifications will:\n• Not permit any material changes to the tender;\n• Not allow suppliers to improve or revise their offers; and\n• Be conducted in a manner that ensures equal treatment of all suppliers.\nThe Authority is not obliged to seek clarifications and may proceed directly to award where it considers this appropriate.\nStep 4: Final Evaluation and Moderation\nFollowing completion of evaluation and any clarifications, the Authority will:\n• Finalise scores;\n• Undertake moderation in accordance with internal governance requirements; and\n• Identify the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender.\nStep 5: Award Process\nThe Authority will:\n• Issue assessment summaries to all Stage 2 bidders;\n• Apply a mandatory standstill period of eight (8) working days; and\n• Proceed to contract award following completion of the standstill period.\nRight to Award Without Further Dialogue or Negotiation\nThe Authority reserves the right to conclude the procurement and proceed directly to contract award following evaluation of Stage 2 Tenders, without conducting dialogue, negotiation, refinement of award criteria, or additional tendering rounds, where it considers this appropriate.\nGeneral Principles\nThroughout Stage 2, the Authority will ensure that the process is conducted in a manner that is:\n• Fair, transparent and proportionate;\n• Fully compliant with the Procurement Act 2023; and\n• Supported by a clear and auditable evaluation record."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement covers the provision of security services at Umoja House, the British High Commission (BHC) Staff Residences in Dar es Salaam, and the BHC Office in Dodoma, Tanzania. The services will be required for a period of 3 years with an option to renew for 12 + 12 months subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to the publication of the Tender Notice through the issue of a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to potential suppliers. The SQ was used as a structured market engagement tool to test supplier capability, capacity, and market appetite for the requirement.\nThis engagement enabled the Authority to inform potential suppliers of the proposed requirement; assess market capability and readiness; refine the procurement approach; and\nidentify and shortlist suitably qualified suppliers in a fair and transparent manner.\nGiven that effective market engagement was carried out through the SQ process, the Authority determined that the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not necessary or proportionate."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037559-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:28:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13428/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1053491,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1284745
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to renew for 12 + 12 months subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Evaluation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial evaluation will assess the overall value for money of each tender based on the completed pricing schedules.\nThe assessment will consider:\nTotal contract cost over the contract term;\nAccuracy and completeness of pricing submissions; and\nAlignment between pricing, staffing levels and the proposed technical solution.\nThe Commercial Score will be calculated using a comparative pricing methodology, with the lowest priced compliant tender receiving the maximum score and other tenders scored proportionately. \nSee Volume 3 - Schedule of Prices & Rates Structure for the FCDO. \n• Failure to provide a pricing submission in the format requested may invalidate your tender proposal.\nWhere a tender appears to be abnormally low, the Authority reserves the right to seek clarification. Failure to satisfactorily explain pricing may result in exclusion from the competition."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical evaluation will assess the extent to which each tender demonstrates a robust, deliverable and high‑quality solution that meets the Authority’s requirements for the provision of security guarding services."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TZ",
            "country": "TZ",
            "countryName": "Tanzania"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services at Umoja House, British High Commission Staff Residences, Dar es Salaam and the BHC Office, Dodoma, Tanzania",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1053491,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1284745
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The procurement documents for this Stage‑2 Invitation to Tender will be made available electronically via the FCDO e‑Sourcing portal (Jaggaer / BravoSolution).\nAccess to the documents is restricted to shortlisted suppliers only. Eligible suppliers will receive a formal invitation through the Jaggaer portal and will be able to access and download all tender documents by logging into their supplier account for this procurement project.\nAll procurement documents, including the Invitation to Tender, Statement of Service Requirement, pricing templates, evaluation criteria and any supporting information, will be issued and managed exclusively through the Jaggaer portal.\nAll clarification questions, responses, notices, amendments and communications relating to this procurement must be submitted and will be issued via the Jaggaer Messages functionality. No documents will be issued by email or any other means, and no hard‑copy documents will be provided."
      },
      {
        "id": "037559-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037559-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:28:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) constitutes Stage 2 of a Competitive Flexible Procedure conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Participation in this stage is by invitation only and is restricted to suppliers who have been shortlisted following completion of Stage 1.\nStage 2 represents the award stage of the procurement and is intended to enable the Authority to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT).\nStep 1: Issue of ITT and Submission of Tenders\nThe Authority issues this Stage 2 ITT simultaneously to all shortlisted suppliers.\nSuppliers are required to submit a single, complete Stage 2 Tender, comprising:\n• A Technical Response, addressing all published technical evaluation criteria; and\n• A Commercial Response, including fully completed pricing schedules.\nThe Stage 2 Tender represents the supplier’s full response to the Authority’s requirements.\nStep 2: Evaluation of Stage 2 Tenders\nStage 2 Tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria and weightings using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology.\nEvaluation will focus on:\n• The quality and robustness of the proposed service delivery solution;\n• Compliance with the Statement of Service Requirement; and\n• Value for money, based on the submitted commercial pricing.\nStep 3 (Optional): Clarifications\nFollowing evaluation, the Authority may seek written clarifications from suppliers where necessary to:\n• Clarify ambiguities or omissions; or\n• Confirm understanding of information submitted.\nClarifications will:\n• Not permit any material changes to the tender;\n• Not allow suppliers to improve or revise their offers; and\n• Be conducted in a manner that ensures equal treatment of all suppliers.\nThe Authority is not obliged to seek clarifications and may proceed directly to award where it considers this appropriate.\nStep 4: Final Evaluation and Moderation\nFollowing completion of evaluation and any clarifications, the Authority will:\n• Finalise scores;\n• Undertake moderation in accordance with internal governance requirements; and\n• Identify the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender.\nStep 5: Award Process\nThe Authority will:\n• Issue assessment summaries to all Stage 2 bidders;\n• Apply a mandatory standstill period of eight (8) working days; and\n• Proceed to contract award following completion of the standstill period.\nRight to Award Without Further Dialogue or Negotiation\nThe Authority reserves the right to conclude the procurement and proceed directly to contract award following evaluation of Stage 2 Tenders, without conducting dialogue, negotiation, refinement of award criteria, or additional tendering rounds, where it considers this appropriate.\nGeneral Principles\nThroughout Stage 2, the Authority will ensure that the process is conducted in a manner that is:\n• Fair, transparent and proportionate;\n• Fully compliant with the Procurement Act 2023; and\n• Supported by a clear and auditable evaluation record."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement covers the provision of security services at Umoja House, the British High Commission (BHC) Staff Residences in Dar es Salaam, and the BHC Office in Dodoma, Tanzania. The services will be required for a period of 3 years with an option to renew for 12 + 12 months subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to the publication of the Tender Notice through the issue of a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to potential suppliers. The SQ was used as a structured market engagement tool to test supplier capability, capacity, and market appetite for the requirement.\nThis engagement enabled the Authority to inform potential suppliers of the proposed requirement; assess market capability and readiness; refine the procurement approach; and\nidentify and shortlist suitably qualified suppliers in a fair and transparent manner.\nGiven that effective market engagement was carried out through the SQ process, the Authority determined that the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not necessary or proportionate."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}